History

Founding Members

- Aloha Knights of Gresham
- Bellingham Bells
- Bend Elks
- Kelowna Falcons
- Kitsap BlueJackets
- Spokane RiverHawks
- Wenatchee AppleSox

Expansion Teams

-Moses Lake Pirates, 2006
-Cowlitz Black Bears, 2010
-Walla Walla Sweets, 2010
-Klamath Falls Gems, 2011
-Medford Rogues, 2013
-Victoria HarbourCats, 2013
-Yakima Valley Pippins, 2014

Champions

Year WCL Champion WCL Runner-Up
2015 Bend Elks Kelowna Falcons
2014 Bellingham Bells Corvallis Knights
2013 Corvallis Knights  Wenatchee AppleSox
2012 Wenatchee AppleSox Corvallis Knights
2011 Corvallis Knights Walla Walla Sweets
2010  Wenatchee AppleSox Bend Elks
2009 Wenatchee AppleSox Corvallis Knights
2008  Corvallis Knights  Wenatchee AppleSox
2007 Moses Lake Pirates  Corvallis Knights
2006 Wenatchee AppleSox Spokane RiverHawks
2005 Wenatchee AppleSox Bellingham Bells

 

Standings

2015
East W L GB  West W GB
Kelowna 34 19  -  Bellingham 33 21  -
Yakima Valley                                           29 25 5.5 Victoria 29 24 3.5
Wenatchee   24 30  10.5 Kitsap   23 30 9.5
Walla Walla 22  31 12    Cowlitz  21 32 11.5
South                                           W  L  GB        
Bend               34 16  -        
#Corvallis 32 22 4        
Medford    25 27  10        
Klamath Falls 12 41 23.5        
 
# Wild Card  

First-Round Playoff Series

Kelowna over Bellingham, 2-1

First-Round Playoff Series

Bend over Corvallis, 2-0

WCL Championship Series
August 15 – Bend 15, Kelowna 9 at Elks Stadium
August 17 – Bend 10, Kelowna 4 at Vince Genna Stadium

__________________________________________________________________

2014              
East W L GB West GB 
Yakima Valley 35 19 - Bellingham 37 17 -
Wenatchee 30 24 Victoria   25  29  12
Walla Walla 28 26 7 Cowlitz 24 30 13
Kelowna 14 39 20.5 Kitsap 23 30 13.5
South     W L GB        
Corvallis   35 19  -        
#Bend 31 23 4        
Medford  26 28 9        
Klamath Falls 15 39 20        

# Wild Card

First-Round Playoff Series                           First-Round Playoff Series
Bellingham over Yakima Valley, 2-0          Corvallis over Bend, 2-0

WCL Championship Series
August 15 – Corvallis 4, Bellingham 3 at Goss Stadium
August 17 – Bellingham 4, Corvallis 1 at Joe Martin Field
August 18 – Bellingham 3, Corvallis 2 at Joe Martin Field

2013              
North                                                   W L GB South    W L   GB
Walla Walla 31 22  - Corvallis  37 17  -
Wenatchee 29 24  2 Medford 30 24 7
Bellingham 27 27 4.5 Bend 30 24 7
Victoria 22 32 9.5 Cowlitz  28 26 9
Kelowna 19 35 12.5 Klamath Falls 25 29 12
Kitsap 18 36 19        
North Division Series   South Division Series    
Wenatchee over Walla Walla, 2-0   Corvallis over Medford, 2-0  

WCL Championship Series
August 17 – Corvallis 3, Wenatchee 1 at Paul Thomas Sr. Field
August 19 – Corvallis 1, Wenatchee 0 at Goss Stadium

2012
East   W   L GB West W GB
Wenatchee 37 17   -  Corvallis 32 22  -
Bellingham  32 22 5 Cowlitz 26 28 6
Kelowna 28 26  9 Klamath Falls 26 28 6
Walla Walla 24 30 13 Bend 24 30 8
Kitsap 14 40 18        
East Division Series       West Division Series      
Wenatchee over Bellingham, 2-1   Corvallis over Cowlitz, 2-0      

WCL Championship Series

August 15 – Wenatchee 9, Corvallis 8 at Goss Stadium
August 17 – Corvallis 6, Wenatchee 2 at Paul Thomas Sr. Field
August 18 – Wenatchee 8, Corvallis 3 at Paul Thomas Sr. Field

2011
East   W GB West W L GB
Wenatchee 39 15  -  Corvallis 37  17 -
Walla Walla 26 28 13 Bend 29 25  8
Bellingham 21 32 17.5 Cowlitz 28 26 9
Kelowna 19 34 19.5 Kitsap 24 30 13
Klamath Falls 19 35 18        
               
East Division Series West Division Series      
Walla Walla over Wenatchee, 2-0   Corvallis over Bend, 2-1      
           
WCL Championship Series
August 16 – Corvallis 14, Walla Walla 3 at Borleske Stadium
August 18 – Corvallis 11, Walla Walla 4 at Goss Stadium
 
   
2010  
East GB West  W   L GB
Wenatchee  29 19  - Corvallis 31 17 -
Kelowna  22 26 7 Bend  27 21 4
Moses Lake 21 27 8 Bellingham 25 22 5.5
Walla Walla 18 30 11 Kitsap 24 23  6.5
Cowlitz   18  30 18        


East Division Series                                        West Division Series
Wenatchee over Kelowna, 2-0                   Bend over Corvallis, 2-0

WCL Championship Series
August 14 – Wenatchee 4, Bend 2 at Vince Genna Stadium
August 16 – Bend 5, Wenatchee 2 at Paul Thomas Sr. Field
August 17 – Wenatchee 6, Bend 5 at Paul Thomas Sr. Field

2009              
East    W  GB West L GB
Wenatchee 34 14  -  Corvallis 38 10  -
Kelowna 24 24 10  Bend 25  23 13
Spokane 19 29 15 Bellingham 22 26 16
Moses Lake 10 38 24 Kitsap 20 28 18

East Division Series                                        West Division Series
Wenatchee over Kelowna, 2-0                   Corvallis over Bend, 2-1

WCL Championship Series
August 15 – Wenatchee 4, Corvallis 1 at Paul Thomas Sr. Field
August 17 – Wenatchee 4, Corvallis 2 at Goss Stadium

2008              
East W L GB West W L GB
Wenatchee  23 19  -  Corvallis  31 11   -
Kelowna  21 20 1.5 Bend 23  19 8
Spokane 20 21 2.5  Kitsap 19 23  12
Moses Lake 13 29 10 Bellingham 17 25 14


East Division Series                                        West Division Series
Wenatchee over Kelowna, 2-0                   Corvallis over Bend, 2-1

WCCBL Championship Series
August 16 – Corvallis 6, Wenatchee 4 (11 innings) at Paul Thomas Sr. Field
August 18 – Corvallis 4, Wenatchee 1 at Goss Stadium

2007              
East W L GB West W L GB
Moses Lake 29 13 - Corvallis 27 15 -
Wenatchee 23 18 5.5 Kitsap  24 18 3
Spokane 13 29 16 Bend  23 19 4
Kelowna 12 30 17 Bellingham 16 25 10.5 

                                            
East Division Series                                        West Division Series
Moses Lake over Wenatchee, 2-1            Corvallis over Kitsap, 2-1

WCCBL Championship Series
August 11 - Moses Lake 3, Corvallis 2 at Goss Stadium
August 13 – Moses Lake 3, Corvallis 2 at Larson PlayField
 

2006      
  L GB
Spokane 28 14 -
Wenatchee  27 15 1
Aloha  25 17 3
Bend  24 18 4
Kitsap  24 18 4
Moses Lake  16 26 12
Kelowna 13  29  15
Bellingham 11 31 17


WCCBL Championship Series
August 8 – Wenatchee 4, Spokane 3 at Paul Thomas Sr. Field
August 10 – Wenatchee 7, Spokane 2 at Avista Stadium

2005 W L GB
Wenatchee  29 7  -
Aloha  27  9 2
*Bellingham 17 19 12
Kelowna  16  20 13
Bend 13 23 16
Kitsap 12 24 17
Spokane   12 24 17

* Aloha opted out of WCL postseason to defend NBC World Series title; Bellingham filled Aloha’s spot in the inaugural West Coast Collegiate Baseball League Championship Series.

WCCBL Championship Series
August 12 – Wenatchee 3, Bellingham 2 at Joe Martin Field
August 13 – Wenatchee 5, Bellingham 2 at Paul Thomas Sr. Field

Playoff Appearances   Division Titles  Championships Runner-Ups
Corvallis  9 Corvallis  8 Wenatchee 5 Corvallis 4
Wenatchee 9 Wenatchee 6 Corvallis 3 Wenatchee 2
Bend 6 Bellingham 2 Bend 1 Bend 1
Kelowna 4 Bend 1 Bellingham  1 Bellingham 1
Bellingham 3 Kelowna 1 Moses Lake 1 Kelowna 1
Walla Walla 2 Moses Lake 1     Spokane 1
Kitsap 1 Spokane 1     Walla Walla 1
Moses Lake 1 Yakima Valley 1        
Cowlitz  1            
Medford 1            
Spokane 1            
Yakima Valley 1            

 

WCL MVPs

Year Name    WCL Team   School
2015 Hunter Villanueva Kelowna Falcons Fresno Pacific
2014 Vince Fernandez Yakima Valley Pippins UC Riverside
2013  Alex Calbick Bellingham Bells  Maine
2012 Mitchell Gunsolus Wenatchee AppleSox Gonzaga
2011 Alex Stanford Walla Walla Sweets Gonzaga
2010 Tommy Richards Bend Elks   Washington State
2009 Richie Jimenez Corvallis Knights Riverside CC
2008 Drew Heid  Bend Elks Gonzaga
2007 Zach Kim Moses Lake Pirates San Francisco
2007 Brandon Kuykendall Kitsap BlueJackets Benedictine College
2006 Darin Holcomb Spokane RiverHawks  Gonzaga
2005 Steve Marquardt  Wenatchee AppleSox Columbia Basin (JC)

 

WCL Pitchers of the Year

Year    Name                           WCL Team                             School
2015    Brady Miller                Kelowna Falcons                    Western Oregon
2014    Seth Martinez              Bellingham Bells                     Arizona State
2013    Nick Sabo                   Klamath Falls Gems                Long Beach State
2012    Cord Cockrell             Kelowna Falcons                    Louisiana-Lafayette
2011    Owen Jones                 Wenatchee AppleSox             Portland
2010    Dayne Quist                Kelowna Falcons                    UC Davis
2009    Matt Andriese             Corvallis Knights                    UC Riverside
2008    Jared Eskew                Corvallis Knights                    Cal Poly
2007    Paul Applebee             Bellingham Bells                     UC Riverside
2006    Ross Humes                Kitsap BlueJackets                  Washington State
2005    Tommy Hanson           Aloha Knights                         Riverside CC

 

WCL Coaches of the Year

Year    Name                           WCL Team
2015    Billy Clontz                Kelowna Falcons
2014    Jeff James                Bellingham Bells
2013    Brooke Knight           Corvallis Knights
2012    Ed Knaggs                Wenatchee AppleSox
2011    Brooke Knight           Corvallis Knights
2010    Ed Knaggs                Wenatchee AppleSox
2009    Brooke Knight           Corvallis Knights
            Ed Knaggs                 Wenatchee AppleSox
2008    Brooke Knight            Corvallis Knights
2007    Gabe Boruff               Moses Lake Pirates
2006    Steve Hertz                Spokane RiverHawks
2005    Ed Knaggs                 Wenatchee AppleSox

WCL Executives of the Year

Year    Name                                       WCL Team
2015    Mark Nonis                            Kelowna Falcons
            Casey Powell                         Bend Elks
2014    Nick Caples                            Bellingham Bells
2013    Holly Jones                            Victoria HarbourCats
2012    Nick Caples                            Bellingham Bells
2011    Eddie Poplawski                     Bellingham Bells
2010    Zachary Fraser                     Walla Walla Sweets
2009    Dan Segel                             Corvallis Knights
2008    Dan Segel                             Corvallis Knights
2007    Dan Segel                             Corvallis Knights
2006    Brent & Amy Kirwan              Moses Lake Pirates
2005    Rick Smith & partners Kitsap BlueJackets

Jim Dietz Sportsmanship Award*

Year                WCL Team
2015                Klamath Falls Gems
2014                Bellingham Bells
2013                Bellingham Bells
2012                Cowlitz Black Bears
2011                Cowlitz Black Bears
2010                Moses Lake Pirates
2009                Moses Lake Pirates
2008                Corvallis Knights

*established in 2008, and named after the league's inaugural commissioner Jim Dietz.

 

Batting Champion

Year Name WCL Team School Average
2015 Hunter Villanueva Kelowna Falcons Fresno Pacific .374
2014 Steven Packard Klamath Falls Gems Oregon .394
2013 Alex Calbick    Bellingham Bells  Maine .384
2012 Will Sparks Bend Elks Washington  .392
2011 Payden Cawley Lamb Wenatchee AppleSox Gonzaga .350
2010 Tommy Richards Bend Elks  Washington State .364
2009 Taylor Ard  Corvallis Knights   Mt. Hood CC .387
2008  Drew Heid Bend Elks  Gonzaga .403
2007 Curtis Van Wyck Wenatchee AppleSox Edmonds CC .352
2006 Eric Sogard Bend Elks Arizona State .347
2005 Chad Schroeder Bellingham Bells Mt. Hood CC  .356

 

Home Run Leader

Year Name WCL Team   School   HR
2015 Dan Mayer Medford Rogues Univ. of the Pacific 11
2014 Vince Fernandez Yakima Valley Pippins UC Riverside 10
2013 Cody Hough Klamath Falls Gems  UC Riverside  8
2012 Taylor Sparks Wenatchee AppleSox  UC Irvine  9
2011 Adam Nelubowich Wenatchee AppleSox Washington State 8
2010 Chase Anselment Kitsap BlueJackets Washington 7
2009 Chris Casazza Moses Lake Pirates Tartleton State 9
2008 Nick Freitas Kelowna Falcons Southern Utah 6
2007 Jim Murphy Corvallis Knights Washington State  4
2006 Darin Holcomb  Spokane RiverHawks Gonzaga 6
2005 Chris Davis  Kelowna Falcons Navarro College (JC)  5
2005 Andrew Lefave Bellingham Bells Missouri Valley College 5

 

RBI Leader

Year   Name    WCL Team School RBI
2015 Tyler Davis  Bend Elks  Northwest Nazarene 50
2014  Vince Fernandez Yakima Valley Pippins  UC Riverside 51
2013 Derek Dixon   Bend Elks George Fox 37
2012 Mitchell Gunsolus Wenatchee AppleSox Gonzaga  48
2011 Adam Nelubowich Wenatchee AppleSox Washington State 36
2010 Nate Roberts Moses Lake Pirates Seattle 35
2009 Taylor Ard  Corvallis Knights  Mt. Hood CC  30
2008 Bucky Aona  Kitsap BlueJackets Southern Utah 39
2007 Joey Lind  Kitsap BlueJackets  Washington 26
2006 Darin Holcomb Spokane RiverHawks Gonzaga  34
2005  Chris Davis Kelowna Falcons  Navarro College (JC)   29
2005  Andrew Lefave Bellingham Bells   Missouri Valley College  29

 

ERA Leader

Year   Name WCL Team School   ERA
2015   John Oltman  Kitsap BlueJackets Creighton 1.13
2014 Seth Martinez   Bellingham Bells Arizona State 2.07
2013 Eliott Surrey  Corvallis Knights UC Irvine  1.27
2012 Rob Dittrick Corvallis Knights Pacific 1.10
2011 Ryan Richardson Walla Walla Sweets Campbellsville 1.53
2010 Dayne Quist   Kelowna Falcons UC Davis 1.40
2009 Matt Andriese Corvallis Knights UC Riverside  0.78
2008 Jared Eskew Corvallis Knights   Cal Poly 1.32
2007 Paul Applebee Bellingham Bells  UC Riverside  0.60
2006 Cory Powell   Spokane RiverHawks Gonzaga 1.31
2005 Tommy Hanson  Aloha Knights Riverside CC 1.12

 

 

WCL No-Hitters

* Clayton Mortensen (Gonzaga) and Quinn LeSage (Campbell) of the Wenatchee AppleSox combined on a no-hitter vs. Kelowna, the first no-no thrown in the WCL, on July 27, 2005 at Elks Stadium. Wenatchee won 11-2. Mortensen pitched 6.1 innings and gave up two earned runs (walked 4, struck out 5). LeSage pitched 2.2 innings.

 

* DJ Lidyard (Lower Columbia College) of the Wenatchee AppleSox tossed a no-hitter vs. Moses Lake at Larson Playfield on July 19, 2006. Wenatchee won 2-0.

 

* Nathan Pickett (Cal State LA) of the Kelowna Falcons threw a 5-inning no-hitter on August 8, 2008 at Elks Stadium vs. Moses Lake. Kelowna won 6-0 (game shortened due to rain).

 

* Tommy Elrod (Sacramento State) and Colton Farrar (Texas Tech) of the Kelowna Falcons combined to toss a no-hitter vs. Moses Lake at Larson Playfield on June 12, 2009. Kelowna won 1-0.  Elrod pitched 7 innings (walked 5, struck out 6) and Farrar 2 innings.


* Richie Mascheri (Western Illinois) of the Kitsap BlueJackets threw an 8-inning no-hitter vs. Bend on June 18, 2011 at Kitsap County Fairgrounds. Kitsap won 3-0 (the game was shortened due to rain).

 

* Greg Mahle (UC Santa Barbara) of the Corvallis Knights tossed a no-hitter vs. Cowlitz at Goss Stadium on August 3, 2012. Corvallis won 14-0.

 

* Spenser Watkins (Western Oregon) of the Kitsap BlueJackets tossed a perfect game, the first and only WCL perfect game thrown in league history, vs. Victoria at Kitsap County Fairgrounds on July 26, 2013. Kitsap won 2-0.

* Kyle Molnar (incoming frosh, UCLA) of the Walla Walla Sweets twirled a no-hitter vs. Kitsap at Kitsap County Fairgrounds on Monday, July 27, 2015. Walla Walla won 2-0.

2016 Images
Buy Tickets
Partnerships
Going Pro