209 WCL Alums Active in Pros

The WCL’s list of 2015 pros features 21 players that have appeared in the big leagues this summer.

The list of alums of WCL teams who have appeared in MLB games include star outfielder Jacoby Ellsbury of the New York Yankees, starting third baseman Matt Duffy of San Francisco, starting first baseman Chris Davis of Baltimore, starting pitcher Jason Hammel of the Chicago Cubs, starting pitcher Tommy Milone of Minnesota, starting pitcher James Paxton of Seattle, pitcher Bud Norris of Baltimore, catcher Chris Stewart of Pittsburgh, infielder Eric Sogard of Oakland, outfielder Cole Gillespie of Miami, third baseman Brent Morel of Pittsburgh (now with Oakland), catcher Andrew Susac of San Francisco, outfielder Daryl Ceciliani of the New York Mets, pitcher Marc Rzepczynski of San Diego, pitcher Blaine Hardy of Detroit, pitcher Matt Andriese of Tampa Bay, pitcher Tyler Wagner of Milwaukee, pitcher Jeff Francis of Toronto, pitcher Chad Smith of the Los Angeles Angels, pitcher Matt Boyd of Toronto (now with Detroit) and pitcher Josh Osich of San Francisco.

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Baltimore Orioles
MLB – Chris Davis, Kelowna Falcons (Navarro College)
MLB – Bud Norris, Aloha Knights (Cal Poly)
AAA – Sean Halton, Bellingham Bells (Lewis-Clark State), Norfolk Tides
SS – Jay Flaa, Walla Walla Sweets (North Dakota State), Aberdeen IronBirds
SS – Jerry McClanahan, Kelowna Falcons (UC Irvine), Aberdeen IronBirds
SS – Chris Shaw, Corvallis Knights (Midland College/Oklahoma), Aberdeen IronBirds
R – Xavier Borde, Bend Elks (Arizona), GCL Orioles
R – Will Dennis, Bellingham Bells (Seattle), GCL Orioles

Boston Red Sox
AAA – Jess Todd, Kelowna Falcons (Navarro College/Arkansas), Pawtucket Red Sox
AA – Michael McCarthy, Moses Lake Pirates (Redlands/Cal State Bakersfield), Portland Sea Dogs
High A – Kyle Kraus, Corvallis Knights (Portland), Salem Red Sox
Low A – Reid Reilly, Kitsap BlueJackets (Cal Poly), Greenville Drive
Low A – Francisco Tellez, Kitsap BlueJackets (UC Riverside), Greenville Drive
SS – Chad De La Guerra, Klamath Falls Gems (Grand Canyon), Lowell Spinners
SS – Mitchell Gunsolus, Wenatchee AppleSox (Gonzaga), Lowell Spinners
SS – Alex McKeon, Kitsap BlueJackets (Texas A&M International), Lowell Spinners
SS – Danny Zandona, Walla Walla Sweets (Cal Poly), Lowell Spinners
R – Nick Duron, Corvallis Knights (Clark College), GCL Red Sox

Chicago White Sox
AAA – Drew Garcia, Corvallis Knights (UC Riverside), Charlotte Knights
AA – Danny Hayes, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Birmingham Barons
High A – Brandon Brennan, Bend Elks (Oregon/Orange Coast College), Winston-Salem Dash
High A – Jace Fry, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Winston-Salem Dash

Cleveland Indians
High A – Trevor Frank, Corvallis Knights (UC Riverside), Lynchburg Hillcats
Low A – David Armendariz, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly/Cal Poly Pomona), Lake County Captains
Low A – Grant Fink, Bellingham Bells (Mt. Hood CC/Missouri Western State College), Lake County Captains
Low A – Matt Whitehouse, Wenatchee AppleSox (UC Irvine), Lake County Captains
R – Nathan Lukes, Victoria HarbourCats (Sacramento State), AZL Indians

Detroit Tigers
MLB – Blaine Hardy, Bend Elks (Lewis-Clark State)
AAA – Matt Boyd, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Toledo Mud Hens
AAA – Dean Green, Corvallis Knights (Oklahoma State/Barry), Toledo Mud Hens
AA – Wynton Bernard, Bellingham Bells (Riverside CC/Niagara), Erie SeaWolves
SS – Matt Hall, Walla Walla Sweets (Missouri State), Connecticut Tigers
SS – Spenser Watkins, Kitsap BlueJackets (Western Oregon), Connecticut Tigers
SS – Shane Zeile, Walla Walla Sweets (UCLA), Connecticut Tigers

Houston Astros
Low A – Ramon Laureano, Medford Rogues (NE Oklahoma A&M), Quad City River Bandits
SS – Keach Ballard, Bend Elks (Murray State JC/Oklahoma/Oklahoma Baptist), Tri-City ValleyCats
SS – Johnny Sewald, Bellingham Bells (Arizona State), Tri-City ValleyCats
R – Matt Bower, Bellingham Bells (Washington State), Greeneville Astros
R – Thomas Eshelman, Klamath Falls Gems (Cal State Fullerton), GCL Astros

Kansas City Royals
AAA – Clay Mortensen, Wenatchee AppleSox (Gonzaga), Omaha Storm Chasers
SS – Joshua Banuelos, Klamath Falls Gems (Fresno Pacific), Idaho Falls Chukars
R – Gabe Cramer, Bellingham Bells (Stanford), Burlington Royals
R – Nate Esposito, Wenatchee AppleSox (Oregon State/Concordia, OR), AZL Royals

Los Angeles Angels
MLB – Chad Smith, Wenatchee AppleSox (USC), Toledo Mud Hens
AA – Greg Mahle, Corvallis Knights (UC Santa Barbara), Arkansas Travelers
AA – Cal Towey, Bend Elks (Baylor), Arkansas Travelers
High A – Andrew Daniel, Wenatchee AppleSox (San Diego), Inland Empire 66ers
Low A – Trever Allen, Bend Elks (Arizona State), Burlington Bees
R – Tanner Lubach, Medford Rogues (Nebraska), Orem Owlz
R – Mitchell Esser, Klamath Falls Gems (Concordia, CA), AZL Angels

Minnesota Twins
MLB – Tommy Milone, Wenatchee AppleSox (USC)
AAA – Greg Peavey, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Rochester Twins
AA – DJ Johnson, Corvallis Knights (Mt. Hood CC/Western Oregon), Chattanooga Lookouts
High A – Trevor Hildenberg, Bend Elks (Cal), Fort Myers Miracle
Low A – Cam Booser, Bend Elks (Oregon State/Central Arizona), Cedar Rapids Kernels
Low A – Austin Diemer, Cowlitz Black Bears (Cal State Fullerton), Cedar Rapids Kernels
Low A – Chris Mazza, Bend Elks (Menlo), Cedar Rapids Kernels
Low A – Alex Real, Victoria HarbourCats (New Mexico), Cedar Rapids Kernels
R – Logan Lombana, Victoria HarbourCats (Long Beach State), Elizabethton Twins
R – Brian Olson, Kitsap BlueJackets (Seattle), Elizabethton Twins
R – Christian Cavaness, Bend Elks (Lindenwood), GCL Twins
R – Hector Lujan, Medford Rogues (UC Santa Barbara/Westmont College), GCL Twins

Oakland A’s
MLB – Eric Sogard, Bend Elks (Arizona State)
AAA – Brent Morel, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly), Nashville Sounds
AA – Bobby Crocker, Bend Elks (Cal Poly), Midland RockHounds
AA – Colin Walsh, Kelowna Falcons (Stanford), Midland RockHounds
Low A – Koby Gauna, Cowlitz Black Bears (Cal State Fullerton), Beloit Snappers
SS – Seth Brown, Bend Elks (Linn-Benton CC/Lewis-Clark State), Vermont Lake Monsters
SS – Ryan Gorton, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Vermont Lake Monsters
SS – Chris Iriart, Cowlitz Black Bears (Houston), Vermont Lake Monsters
SS – Trace Loehr, Corvallis Knights (Rex Putnam High School), Vermont Lake Monsters
SS – Tyler Painton, Bend Elks (Oregon State), Vermont Lake Monsters

New York Yankees
MLB – Jacoby Ellsbury, Bend Elks (Oregon State)
High A – Cale Coshow, Kelowna Falcons (Oklahoma Christian), Tampa Yankees
Low A – Devyn Bolasky, Cowlitz Black Bears (UC Riverside), Charleston RiverDogs
Low A – Connor Spencer, Wenatchee AppleSox (UC Irvine), Charleston RiverDogs
SS – Derek Callahan, Wenatchee AppleSox (Gonzaga), Staten Island Yankees
Unassigned – James Kaprielian, Wenatchee AppleSox (UCLA)

Seattle Mariners
MLB – James Paxton, Kelowna Falcons (Kentucky)
AAA – Sam Gaviglio, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Tacoma Rainiers
AA – Adrian Sampson, Bellingham Bells (Bellevue CC), Tacoma Rainiers
AAA – Forrest Snow, Bend Elks (Washington), Tacoma Rainiers
AA – Tyler Knigge, Wenatchee AppleSox (Lewis-Clark State), Jackson Generals
AA – Tyler Smith, Klamath Falls Gems (Oregon State), Jackson Generals
High A – Aaron Brooks, Wenatchee AppleSox (Gonzaga/Edmonds CC), Bakersfield Blaze
High A – Kyle Schepel, Bellingham Bells (Grand Valley State), Visalia Rawhide
SS – Darren Gillies, Bend Elks (Arizona State), Everett AquaSox
R – Dalton Kelly, Corvallis Knights (UC Santa Barbara), AZL Mariners

Tampa Bay Rays
AAA – Matt Andriese, Corvallis Knights (UC Riverside), Durham Bulls
AAA – Jimmy Patterson, Wenatchee AppleSox (Central Arizona/Arizona State), Durham Bulls
AA – Jeff Ames, Wenatchee AppleSox (Lower Columbia College), Montgomery Biscuits
High A – Jace Conrad, Kelowna Falcons (Louisiana-Lafayette), Charlotte Stone Crabs
SS – Cade Gotta, Corvallis Knights (Riverside CC/San Diego Christian), Hudson Valley Renegades
SS – Josh Rapacz, Cowlitz Black Bears (George Fox), Hudson Valley Renegades
R – Porter Clayton, Cowlitz Black Bears (Oregon/Dixie State), Princeton Rays
R – Landon Cray, Bend Elks (Seattle), Princeton Rays
R – Ty Jackson, Wenatchee AppleSox (Washington State/Lewis-Clark State), Princeton Rays

Texas Rangers
AAA – Brett Nicholas, Kelowna Falcons (Gonzaga/Missouri), Round Rock Express
AA – Alex Burg, Corvallis Knights (Washington State), Frisco RoughRiders
High A– Royce Bolinger, Bend Elks (Gonzaga), High Desert Mavericks
High A – Seth Spivey, Bend Elks (Abilene Christian), High Desert Mavericks
High A – Reed Garrett, Yakima Valley Pippins (VMI), High Desert Mavericks

Toronto Blue Jays
AAA – Jeff Francis, Bellingham Bells (British Columbia), Buffalo Bisons
AAA – Matt Hague, Aloha Knights (Washington/Oklahoma State), Buffalo Bisons
AA – Pierce Rankin, Bellingham Bells (Washington), New Hampshire Fisher Cats
High A – Shane Dawson, Kelowna Falcons (Lethbridge CC), Dunedin Blue Jays
SS – Jonathan Harris, Walla Walla Sweets (Missouri State), Vancouver Canadians
R – Gabe Clark, Victoria HarbourCats (Oregon State), Bluefield Blue Jays

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Arizona Diamondbacks
AA – Jimmie Sherfy, Corvallis Knights (Oregon), Mobile BayBears
High A – Breland Almadova, Wenatchee AppleSox (Hawaii), Visalia Rawhide
High A – Mitch Haniger, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly), Visalia Rawhide
Low A – Nick Baker, Bellingham Bells (Chico State), Kane County Cougars
Low A – Brent Jones, Bend Elks (Cornell), Kane County Cougars
SS – Jake Peevyhouse, Bend Elks (Arizona State), Hillsboro Hops
SS – Nate Robertson, Kelowna Falcons (Colorado Mesa), Hillsboro Hops
R – Austin Byler, Klamath Falls Gems (Nevada-Reno), Missoula Osprey
R – Scott Schultz, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Missoula Osprey
R – Nic Coffman, Cowlitz Black Bears (Lane CC/Corban), AZL Diamondbacks

Atlanta Braves
AA – Jorge Reyes, Moses Lake Pirates (Oregon State), Mississippi Braves
R – Josh Graham, Klamath Falls Gems (Oregon), Danville Braves
R – Robert Nesovic, Victoria HarbourCats (UC Santa Barbara), GCL Braves

Chicago Cubs
MLB – Jason Hammel, Wenatchee AppleSox (Treasure Valley CC)
Low A – Tommy Thorpe, Klamath Falls Gems (Oregon), South Bend Cubs
SS – Casey Bloomquist, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly), Eugene Emeralds
SS – Andrew Ely, Bellingham Bells (Washington), Eugene Emeralds

Cincinnati Reds
AA – Ray Chang, Kelowna Falcons (Rockhurst College), Pensacola Blue Wahoos
AA – Zack Weiss, Wenatchee AppleSox (UCLA), Pensacola Blue Wahoos
High A – Jeff Gelalich, Bellingham Bells (UCLA), Daytona Tortugas
High A – Taylor Sparks, Wenatchee AppleSox (UC Irvine), Daytona Tortugas
Low A – Jake Ehret, Bellingham Bells (UCLA), Dayton Dragons
Low A – Jake Paulson, Bellingham Bells (Oakland), Dayton Dragons
Unassigned – Mitchell Tripp, Cowlitz Black Bears (Lower Columbia College/Central Florida)

Colorado Rockies
AAA – Tyler Anderson, Corvallis Knights (Oregon), Albuquerque Isotopes
AA – Joey Wong, Bend Elks (Oregon State), New Britain Rock Cats
AA – Kraig Sitton, Spokane RiverHawks (Oregon State), New Britain Rock Cats
AA – Pat Valaika, Wenatchee AppleSox (UCLA), New Britain Rock Cats
High A – Mike Benjamin, Jr., Bend Elks (Arizona State), Modesto Nuts
Low A – Grahamm Wiest, Cowlitz Black Bears (Cal State Fullerton), Asheville Tourists
SS – Scott Burcham, Kitsap BlueJackets (Sacramento State), Boise Hawks
SS – Brian Carroll, Cowlitz Black Bears (UCLA), Boise Hawks
SS – Nathaniel Causey, Bellingham Bells (Arizona State), Boise Hawks
R– Chris Rabago, Corvallis Knights (UC Irvine), Grand Junction Rockies

Los Angeles Dodgers
AA – Peter Lavin, Bend Elks (East L.A. JC/San Francisco), Tulsa Drillers
High A – Kyle Hooper, Wenatchee AppleSox (UC Irvine), Rancho Cucamonga Quakes
High A – Dillon Moyer, Bellingham Bells (UC San Diego), Rancho Cucamonga Quakes
R – Brian Wolfe, Kelowna Falcons (Washington), Rancho Cucamonga Quakes
Low A – Jimmy Allen, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly), Great Lakes Loons
Low A – Kyle Garlick, Cowlitz Black Bears (Oregon/Cal Poly Pomona), Great Lakes Loons
Low A – Scott Griggs, Bellingham Bells (UCLA), Great Lakes Loons

Miami Marlins
MLB – Cole Gillespie, Wenatchee AppleSox (Oregon State)
AAA – James Nygren, Bend Elks (Oregon State), New Orleans Zephyrs
AA – Scott Lyman, Corvallis Knights (UC Davis), Jacksonville Suns
High A – Justin Bohn, Bend Elks (Feather River College), Jupiter Hammerheads
High A – LJ Brewster, Klamath Falls Gems (Hawaii), Jupiter Hammerheads
High A – Jeff Brigham, Bend Elks (Washington), Jupiter Hammerheads
High A – Ben Wetzler, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Jupiter Hammerheads
Low A – Tyler Kane, Wenatchee AppleSox (Washington), Greensboro Grasshoppers
SS – Justin Jacome, Medford Rogues (UC Santa Barbara), Batavia Muckdogs
SS – Cody Poteet, Walla Walla Sweets (UCLA), Batavia Muckdogs
R – Joe Chavez, Medford Rogues (UC Riverside), GCL Marlins
R – Cameron Newell, Klamath Falls Gems (Oregon State/Linn-Benton CC/UC Santa Barbara), GCL Marlins

Milwaukee Brewers
AAA – Jim Henderson, Kelowna Falcons (Tennessee Wesleyan), Colorado Springs Sky Sox
AA – Tyler LaTorre, Bend Elks (UC Davis), Biloxi Shuckers
AA – Tyler Wagner, Kelowna Falcons (Utah), Biloxi Shuckers
High A – Taylor Brennan, Kitsap BlueJackets (Edmonds CC), Brevard County Manatees
Low A – Paul Eshleman, Kitsap BlueJackets (Oregon/Cal State San Bernardino), Brevard County Manatees
R – Taylor Williams, Cowlitz Black Bears (Mt. Hood CC/Kent State), Helena Brewers
R – Trevor Lubking, Wenatchee AppleSox (Pacific Lutheran), AZL Brewers
R – Quinton Torres-Costa, Victoria HarbourCats (Hawaii), AZL Brewers

New York Mets
AAA – Daryl Ceciliani, Bend Elks (Columbia Basin College), Las Vegas 51s
AAA – Kyle Johnson, Wenatchee AppleSox (Washington State), Las Vegas 51s
High A – Stefan Sabol, Cowlitz Black Bears (Oregon/Orange Coast College), St. Lucie Mets

Philadelphia Phillies
AA – Drew Heid, Bend Elks (Gonzaga), Reading Fightin Phils
AA – Nick Pivetta, Victoria HarbourCats (New Mexico JC), Reading Fightin Phils
High A – Rhys Hoskins, Kitsap BlueJackets (Sacramento State), Clearwater Threshers
High A – Matt Imhof, Walla Walla Sweets (Cal Poly), Clearwater Threshers
High A – Mitch Walding, Cowlitz Black Bears, Clearwater Threshers
R – Jake Reppert, Kitsap BlueJackets (Northwest Nazerene), GCL Phillies

Pittsburgh Pirates
MLB – Chris Stewart, Aloha Knights (Riverside CC)
AAA – A.J. Morris, Moses Lake Pirates (Kansas State), Indianapolis Indians
High A – Cody Dickson, Kelowna Falcons (Sam Houston State), Bradenton Marauders
High A – Kawika Emsley-Pai, Bellingham Bells (Lewis-Clark State), Bradenton Marauders
High A – Justin Maffei, Bend Elks (San Francisco), Brandenton Marauders
Low A – Connor Joe, Kelowna Falcons (San Diego), West Virginia Power
SS – David Andriese, Corvallis Knights (UC Riverside), West Virginia Black Bears
SS – Bret Helton, Walla Walla Sweets (Utah), West Virginia Black Bears
SS – Ty Moore, Wenatchee AppleSox (UCLA), West Virginia Black Bears

St. Louis Cardinals
AAA – Marco Gonzales, Wenatchee AppleSox (Gonzaga), Memphis Redbirds
AA – Joey Donofrio, Bend Elks (Cal), Springfield Cardinals
AA – Arturo Reyes, Walla Walla Sweets (Columbia Basin College/Gonzaga), Springfield Cardinals
High A – Blake Drake, Corvallis Knights (Concordia), Palm Beach Cardinals

San Diego Padres
MLB – Marc Rzepczynski, Aloha Knights (UC Riverside)
AAA – Rocky Gale, Corvallis Knights (Portland), El Paso Chihuahuas
AA – Adam Cimber, Kitsap BlueJackets (Washington/San Francisco), San Antonio Missions
AA – Cody Hebner, Kitsap BlueJackets (Green River CC), San Antonio Missions
High A – Nick Torres, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly), Lake Elsinore Storm
High A – Eric Yardley, Walla Walla Sweets (Seattle), Lake Elsinore Storm
Low A – Travis Radke, Bend Elks (Portland), Fort Wayne TinCaps
SS – A.J. Kennedy, Klamath Falls Gems (Cal State Fullerton), Tri-City Dust Devils
SS – Phil Maton, Kelowna Falcons (Louisiana Tech), Tri-City Dust Devils
SS – Peter Van Gansen, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly), Tri-City Dust Devils
SS – Nick Vilter, Walla Walla Sweets (UC Riverside), Tri-City Dust Devils

San Francisco Giants
MLB – Matt Duffy, Corvallis Knights (Long Beach State)
MLB – Andrew Susac, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State)
AAA – Trevor Brown, Wenatchee AppleSox (UCLA), Sacramento River Cats
AAA – Tommy Hanson, Aloha Knights (Riverside CC), Sacramento River Cats
AAA – Josh Osich, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Sacramento River Cats
AA – Matt Lujan, Moses Lake Pirates (San Francisco), Richmond Flying Squirrels
High A – Chase Johnson, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly), San Jose Giants
Low A – Chris Johnson, Corvallis Knights (Portland), Augusta GreenJackets
SS – Mike Connolly, Bellingham Bells (Maine), Salem-Keizer Volcanoes
SS – Ethan Miller, Kelowna Falcons (San Diego State), Salem-Keizer Volcanoes
R – Domenic Mazza, Cowlitz Black Bears (UC Santa Barbara), AZL Giants

Washington Nationals
High A – Jake Walsh, Cowlitz Black Bears (Missouri), Potomac Nationals
Low A – Matt Page, Medford Rogues (Oklahoma Baptist), Hagerstown Suns

Key:
SS – Class A Short-Season
R – Rookie League