210 WCL Alums in Affiliated Pro Baseball

The WCL’s list of 2014 pros features 23 players that have appeared in the big leagues this summer.

Alums of WCL teams that have appeared in MLB games include star outfielder Jacoby Ellsbury of the New York Yankees, starting first baseman Chris Davis of Baltimore, starting pitcher Bud Norris of Baltimore, catcher Chris Stewart of Pittsburgh, starting pitcher Jason Hammel of Oakland, outfielder Cole Gillespie of Toronto, third baseman Brent Morel of Pittsburgh, pitcher Marc Rzepczynski of Cleveland, second baseman Eric Sogard of Oakland, pitcher Jim Henderson of Milwaukee, outfielder Nyjer Morgan of Cleveland, relievers Evan Reed and Blaine Hardy of Detroit, first baseman Sean Halton of Milwaukee, pitcher Stephen Fife of the Los Angeles Dodgers, pitcher Marco Gonzales of St. Louis, first baseman Matt Hague of Pittsburgh, relief pitcher Chad Smith of Detroit, catcher Andrew Susac of San Francisco, starting pitcher Tommy Milone of Minnesota (pictured with Oakland), Jeff Francis of Oakland/New York Yankees, second baseman Matt Duffy of San Francisco and starting pitcher James Paxton of Seattle.

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Baltimore Orioles
MLB – Chris Davis, Kelowna Falcons (Navarro College)
MLB – Bud Norris, Aloha Knights (Cal Poly
SS – Augey Bill, Kelowna Falcons (Arizona), Aberdeen Orioles
SS – Justin Viele, Corvallis Knights (Santa Clara), Aberdeen Orioles

Boston Red Sox
AA – Michael McCarthy, Moses Lake Pirates (Redlands/Cal State Bakersfield), Portland Sea Dogs
High A – Kyle Kraus, Corvallis Knights (Portland), Salem Red Sox
SS – Reid Reilly, Kitsap BlueJackets (Cal Poly), Lowell Spinners
SS – Francisco Tellez, Kitsap BlueJackets (UC Riverside), Lowell Spinners
R – Alex McKeon, Kitsap BlueJackets (Texas A&M International), GCL Red Sox
R – Joe Winterburn, Bellingham Bells (La Verne), GCL Red Sox

Chicago White Sox
AAA – Tommy Hanson, Aloha Knights (Riverside CC), Charlotte Knights
Low A – Danny Hayes, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Kannapolis Intimidators
R – Brandon Brennan, Bend Elks (Oregon/Orange Coast College), Great Falls Voyagers
R – Jace Fry, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Great Falls Voyagers

Cleveland Indians
MLB – Nyjer Morgan, Kelowna Falcons (Walla Walla CC)
MLB – Marc Rzepczynski, Aloha Knights (UC Riverside)
Low A – Trevor Frank, Corvallis Knights (UC Riverside), Lake County Captains
Low A – Matt Whitehouse, Wenatchee AppleSox (UC Irvine), Lake County Captains
Low A – Grant Fink, Bellingham Bells (Mt. Hood CC/Missouri Western State College), Lake County Captains
R – David Armendariz, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly/Cal Poly Pomona), AZL Indians

Detroit Tigers
MLB – Evan Reed, Bend Elks (Cal Poly)
MLB – Blaine Hardy, Bend Elks (Lewis-Clark State)
MLB – Chad Smith, Wenatchee AppleSox (USC), Toledo Mud Hens
AA – Dean Green, Corvallis Knights (Oklahoma State), Erie SeaWolves
Low A – Wynton Bernard, Bellingham Bells (Riverside CC/Niagara), West Michigan Whitecaps
R – Spenser Watkins, Kitsap BlueJackets (Western Oregon), GCL Tigers
R – Shane Zeile, Walla Walla Sweets (UCLA), GCL Tigers
Houston Astros
Low A – Jake Rodriguez, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Quad City River Bandits
SS – Adam Nelubowich, Wenatchee AppleSox (Washington State), Tri-City ValleyCats
R – Ramon Laureano, Medford Rogues (NE Oklahoma A&M), Greeneville Astros

Kansas City Royals
AAA – Clay Mortensen, Wenatchee AppleSox (Gonzaga), Omaha Storm Chasers
Low A – Kevin Kuntz, Walla Walla Sweets (Kansas), Lexington Legends
R – Joshua Banuelos, Klamath Falls Gems (Fresno Pacific), Burlington Royals

Los Angeles Angels
AA – Drew Heid, Bend Elks (Gonzaga), Arkansas Travelers
AA – Adam Melker, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly), Arkansas Travelers
High A – Cal Towey, Bend Elks (Baylor), Inland Empire 66ers
High A – Alex Albritton, Kelowna Falcons (New Mexico), Inland Empire 66ers
High A – Alex Keudell, Cowlitz Black Bears (Oregon), Inland Empire 66ers
Low A – Greg Mahle, Corvallis Knights (UC Santa Barbara), Burlington Bees
R – Nick Wagner, Bend Elks (Oregon/Cal State Dominquez), AZL Angels

Minnesota Twins
MLB – Tommy Milone, Wenatchee AppleSox (USC)
AA – Daniel Turpen, Aloha Knights (Oregon State), New Britain Rock Cats
High A – DJ Johnson, Corvallis Knights (Mt. Hood CC/Western Oregon), Fort Myers Miracle
Low A – Chris Mazza, Bend Elks (Menlo), Cedar Rapids Kernels
Low A – Bo Altobelli, Corvallis Knights (Texas Tech), Cedar Rapids Kernels
R – Cam Booser, Bend Elks (Oregon State/Central Arizona), Elizabethton Twins
R – Austin Diemer, Cowlitz Black Bears (Cal State Fullerton), Elizabethton Twins
R – Alex Real, Victoria HarbourCats (New Mexico), Elizabethton Twins
R – Trevor Hildenberg, Bend Elks (Cal), GCL Twins

Oakland A’s
MLB – Jason Hammel, Wenatchee AppleSox (Treasure Valley CC)
MLB – Eric Sogard, Bend Elks (Arizona State)
High A – Bobby Crocker, Bend Elks (Cal Poly), Stockton Ports
High A – Ryan Gorton, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Stockton Ports
High A – Colin Walsh, Kelowna Falcons (Stanford), Stockton Ports
SS – Dayton Alexander, Corvallis Knights (Feather River College), Vermont Lake Monsters
SS – A.J. Burke, Corvallis Knights (Linn-Benton CC/Western Oregon), Vermont Lake Monsters
SS – Koby Gauna, Cowlitz Black Bears (Cal State Fullerton), Vermont Lake Monsters
R – Trace Loehr, Corvallis Knights, AZL Athletics
R – Tyler Painton, Bend Elks (Oregon State), AZL Athletics

New York Yankees
MLB – Jacoby Ellsbury, Bend Elks (Oregon State)
MLB – Jeff Francis, Bellingham Bells (British Columbia)
Low A – Cale Coshow, Kelowna Falcons (Oklahoma Christian), Charleston RiverDogs
SS – Devyn Bolasky, Cowlitz Black Bears (UC Riverside), Staten Island Yankees
SS – Connor Spencer, Wenatchee AppleSox (UC Irvine), Staten Island Yankees
R – Derek Callahan, Wenatchee AppleSox (Gonzaga), GCL Yankees
Seattle Mariners
MLB – James Paxton, Kelowna Falcons (Kentucky)
AAA – Forrest Snow, Bend Elks (Washington), Tacoma Rainiers
High A – Toby Demello, Bend Elks (St. Mary’s), High Desert Mavericks
High A – Tyler Smith, Klamath Falls Gems (Oregon State), High Desert Mavericks
Low A – Aaron Brooks, Wenatchee AppleSox (Gonzaga/Edmonds CC), Clinton LumberKings
SS – Sam Lindquist, Kitsap BlueJackets (Stanford), Everett AquaSox
SS – Brett Thomas, Cowlitz Black Bears (Oregon), Everett AquaSox
R – Kavin Keyes, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), AZL Mariners

Tampa Bay Rays
AA – Jimmy Patterson, Wenatchee AppleSox (Central Arizona/Arizona State), Montgomery Biscuits
High A – Jeff Ames, Wenatchee AppleSox (Lower Columbia College), Charlotte Stone Crabs
SS – Jace Conrad, Kelowna Falcons (Louisiana-Lafayette), Hudson Valley Renegades
R – Trevor Lubking, Wenatchee AppleSox (Pacific Lutheran), Princeton Rays
R – Cade Gotta, Corvallis Knights (Riverside CC/San Diego Christian), GCL Rays
R- Josh Rapacz, Cowlitz Black Bears (George Fox), GCL Rays

Texas Rangers
AAA – Brett Nicholas, Kelowna Falcons (Gonzaga/Missouri), Round Rock Express
High A– Royce Bolinger, Bend Elks (Gonzaga), Myrtle Beach Pelicans
SS – Seth Spivey, Bend Elks (Abilene Christian), Spokane Indians
SS – Garrett Richards, Yakima Valley Pippins (VMI), Spokane Indians
R – Easton Napiontek, Cowlitz Black Bears (Lower Columbia College), AZL Rangers
Toronto Blue Jays
MLB – Cole Gillespie, Wenatchee AppleSox (Oregon State)
AAA – Matt Andriese, Corvallis Knights (UC Riverside), Durham Bulls
AA – Pierce Rankin, Bellingham Bells (Washington), New Hampshire Fisher Cats
AA – Matt Boyd, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), New Hampshire Fisher Cats
Low A – Shane Dawson, Kelowna Falcons (Lethbridge CC), Lansing Lugnuts
SS – Brenden Kalfus, Bend Elks (St. Mary’s), Vancouver Canadians

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Arizona Diamondbacks
AAA – Jess Todd, Kelowna Falcons (Navarro College/Arkansas), Reno Aces
AA – Mitch Haniger, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly), Mobile BayBears
AA – Jimmie Sherfy, Corvallis Knights (Oregon), Mobile BayBears
AA – Alex Sogard, Bend Elks (North Carolina State), Mobile BayBears
High A – Kyle Schepel, Bellingham Bells (Grand Valley State), Visalia Rawhide
Low A – Carter Bell, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), South Bend Silver Hawks
Low A – Breland Almadova, Wenatchee AppleSox (Hawaii), South Bend Silver Hawks
SS – Taylor Ard, Corvallis Knights (Mt. Hood CC/Washington State), Hillsboro Hops
SS – Nick Baker, Bellingham Bells (Chico State), Hillsboro Hops
SS – Brent Jones, Bend Elks (Cornell), Hillsboro Hops
SS – Nate Robertson, Kelowna Falcons (Colorado Mesa), Hillsboro Hops
SS – Schott Schultz, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Hillsboro Hops
R – Felipe Perez, Cowlitz Black Bears, AZL Diamondbacks

Atlanta Braves
AA – Cody Fassold, Bellingham Bells (Lower Columbia College/Lewis-Clark State), Mississippi Braves
AA – Jorge Reyes, Moses Lake Pirates (Oregon State), Mississippi Braves
R – Dylan Stuart, Corvallis Knights (UC Riverside), GCL Braves

Chicago Cubs
R – Andrew Ely, Bellingham Bells (Washington), AZL Cubs
R – Tommy Thorpe, Klamath Falls Gems (Oregon), AZL Cubs

Cincinnati Reds
AA – Ray Chang, Kelowna Falcons (Rockhurst College), Pensacola Blue Wahoos
High A – Jeff Gelalich, Bellingham Bells (UCLA), Bakersfield Blaze
Low A – Zack Weiss, Wenatchee AppleSox (UCLA), Dayton Dragons
R – Jake Ehret, Bellingham Bells (UCLA), AZL Reds
R – Jake Paulson, Bellingham Bells (Oakland), AZL Reds
R – Brian Pearl, Bend Elks (Washington), AZL Reds
R – Taylor Sparks, Wenatchee AppleSox (UC Irvine), Billings Mustangs

Colorado Rockies
AAA – Drew Garcia, Corvallis Knights (UC Riverside), Colorado Springs Sky Sox
AA – Tyler Anderson, Corvallis Knights (Oregon), Tulsa Drillers
AA – Joey Wong, Bend Elks (Oregon State), Tulsa Drillers
AA – Kraig Sitton, Spokane RiverHawks (Oregon State), Tulsa Drillers
High A – Pat Valaika, Wenatchee AppleSox (UCLA), Modesto Nuts
Low A – Mike Benjamin, Jr., Bend Elks (Arizona State), Asheville Tourists
R – Tony Bryant, Wenatchee AppleSox (Oregon State), Grand Junction Rockies
R – Nathaniel Causey, Bellingham Bells (Arizona State), Grand Junction Rockies
R – Cole Norton, Kitsap BlueJackets (St. Mary’s), Grand Junction Rockies
SS – Evan DeLuca, Wenatchee AppleSox, Tri-City Dust Devils
SS – Chris Rabago, Corvallis Knights (UC Irvine), Tri-City Dust Devils
SS – Grahamm Wiest, Cowlitz Black Bears (Cal State Fullerton), Tri-City Dust Devils

Los Angeles Dodgers
MLB – Stephen Fife, Bellingham Bells (Utah)
AA – Nick Struck, Corvallis Knights (Mt. Hood CC), Chattanooga Lookouts
High A – Owen Jones, Wenatchee AppleSox (Portland), Rancho Cucamonga Quakes
High A – Dillon Moyer, Bellingham Bells (UC San Diego), Rancho Cucamonga Quakes
Low A – Scott Griggs, Bellingham Bells (UCLA), Great Lakes Loons
Low A – Kyle Hooper, Wenatchee AppleSox (UC Irvine), Great Lakes Loons
R – Jimmy Allen, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly), Ogden Raptors
R – Jeff Brigham, Bend Elks (Washington), Ogden Raptors
R – Andrew Godbold, Kelowna Falcons (Southeastern Louisiana), Ogden Raptors
R – Billy Flamion, Cowlitz Black Bears (Oregon/Grossmont College), Ogden Raptors
R – Brian Wolfe, Kelowna Falcons (Washington), Ogden Raptors

Miami Marlins
AA – Alex Burg, Corvallis Knights (Washington State), Jacksonville Suns
AA – James Nygren, Bend Elks (Oregon State), Jupiter Hammerheads
High A – Ryan Goetz, Kelowna Falcons (UC Riverside), Jupiter Hammerheads
High A – Scott Lyman, Corvallis Knights (UC Davis), Jupiter Hammerheads
High A – Cody Keefer, Wenatchee AppleSox (UCLA), Jupiter Hammerheads
High A – Justin Bohn, Bend Elks (Feather River College), Jupiter Hammerheads
Low A – Tyler Kane, Wenatchee AppleSox (Washington), Greensboro Grasshoppers
SS – Ben Wetzler, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Batavia Muckdogs
R – Steven Ames, Wenatchee AppleSox (Columbia Basin College/Gonzaga), GCL Marlins
R – Justin Hepner, Corvallis Knights (San Diego State), GCL Marlins

Milwaukee Brewers
MLB – Sean Halton, Bellingham Bells (Lewis-Clark State)
MLB – Jim Henderson, Kelowna Falcons (Tennessee Wesleyan)
High A – Tyler Wagner, Kelowna Falcons (Utah), Brevard County Manatees
Low A – Taylor Brennan, Kitsap BlueJackets (Edmonds CC), Wisconsin Timber Rattlers
Low A – Taylor Williams, Cowlitz Black Bears (Mt. Hood CC/Kent State), Wisconsin Timber Rattlers
Low A – Paul Eshleman, Kitsap BlueJackets (Oregon/Cal State San Bernardino), Wisconsin Timber Rattlers
R – Ryan Deeter, Bellingham Bells (UCLA), Helena Brewers
R – Seth Harvey, Bellingham Bells (Washington State), AZL Brewers

New York Mets
MLB – Jeremy Hefner, Spokane RiverHawks (Oral Roberts)
AA – Greg Peavey, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Binghamton Mets
AA – Daryl Ceciliani, Bend Elks (Columbia Basin College), Binghamton Mets
AA – Kyle Johnson, Wenatchee AppleSox (Washington State), Binghamton Mets
Low A – Stefan Sabol, Cowlitz Black Bears (Oregon/Orange Coast College), Savannah Sand Gnats

Philadelphia Phillies
AAA – Tyler Knigge, Wenatchee AppleSox (Lewis-Clark State), Lehigh Valley IronPigs
AAA – Jim Murphy, Corvallis Knights (Washington State), Lehigh Valley IronPigs
AA – Peter Lavin, Bend Elks (East L.A. JC/San Francisco), Reading Fightin Phils
Low A – Mitch Walding, Cowlitz Black Bears, Lakewood BlueClaws
SS – Rhys Hoskins, Kitsap BlueJackets (Sacramento State), Williamsport Crosscutters
SS – Matt Imhof, Walla Walla Sweets (Cal Poly), Williamsport Crosscutters
R – Jared Fisher, Bellingham Bells (Washington), GCL Phillies

Pittsburgh Pirates
MLB – Chris Stewart, Aloha Knights (Riverside CC)
MLB – Matt Hague, Aloha Knights (Washington/Oklahoma State)
MLB – Brent Morel, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly), Indianapolis Indians
AAA – A.J. Morris, Moses Lake Pirates (Kansas State), Indianapolis Indians
AAA – Duke Welker, Bend Elks (Seminole State College/Arkansas), Indianapolis Indians
AA – Adrian Sampson, Bellingham Bells (Bellevue CC), Altoona Curve
High A – D.J. Crumlich, Wenatchee AppleSox (UC Irvine), Bradenton Marauders
High A – Justin Maffei, Bend Elks (San Francisco), Brandenton Marauders
Low A – Kawika Emsley-Pai, Bellingham Bells (Lewis-Clark State), West Virginia Power
Low A – Cody Dickson, Kelowna Falcons (Sam Houston State), West Virginia Power
SS – David Andriese, Corvallis Knights (UC Riverside), Jamestown Jammers
SS – Connor Joe, Kelowna Falcons (San Diego), Jamestown Jammers

St. Louis Cardinals
MLB – Marco Gonzales, Wenatchee AppleSox (Gonzaga)
AAA – Joey Donofrio, Bend Elks (Cal), Memphis Redbirds
AA – Sam Gaviglio, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Springfield Cardinals
Low A – Michael Aldrete, Kelowna Falcons (UC Davis/San Jose State), Peoria Chiefs
Low A – Arturo Reyes, Walla Walla Sweets (Columbia Basin College/Gonzaga), Peoria Chiefs
Low A – Michael Holback, Kitsap BlueJackets (Cal Poly), Peoria Chiefs
R – Blake Drake, Corvallis Knights (Concordia), Johnson City Cardinals
R – Tyler Dunnington, Kelowna Falcons (Colorado Mesa), GCL Cardinals

San Diego Padres
AAA – Rocky Gale, Corvallis Knights (Portland), El Paso Chihuahuas
High A – Adam Cimber, Kitsap BlueJackets (Washington/San Francisco), Lake Elsinore Storm
Low A – Cody Hebner, Kitsap BlueJackets (Green River CC), Fort Wayne TinCaps
SS – Max Beatty, Corvallis Knights (Pacific Lutheran), Eugene Emeralds
SS – Travis Radke, Bend Elks (Portland), Eugene Emeralds
SS – Nick Torres, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly), Eugene Emeralds

San Francisco Giants
MLB – Andrew Susac, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State)
MLB – Matt Duffy, Corvallis Knights (Long Beach State)
AA – Tyler LaTorre, Bend Elks (UC Davis), Richmond Flying Squirrels
AA – Josh Osich, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Richmond Flying Squirrels
High A – Trevor Brown, Wenatchee AppleSox (UCLA), San Jose Giants
High A – Matt Lujan, Moses Lake Pirates (San Francisco), San Jose Giants
Low A – Chris Johnson, Corvallis Knights (Portland), Augusta GreenJackets
Low A – Chase Johnson, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly), Augusta GreenJackets
Low A – Mike Connolly, Bellingham Bells (Maine), Augusta GreenJackets
SS – Ethan Miller, Kelowna Falcons (San Diego State), Salem-Keizer Volcanoes

Washington Nationals
AA – Sean Nicol, Wenatchee AppleSox (Portland/San Diego), Harrisburg Senators
High A – Jake Walsh, Cowlitz Black Bears (Missouri), Potomac Nationals
Low A – Dixon Anderson, Kelowna Falcons (Cal), Hagerstown Suns
Low A – Nick Pivetta, Victoria HarbourCatss (New Mexico JC), Hagerstown Suns
SS – Brenton Allen, Walla Walla Sweets (UCLA), Auburn Doubledays
SS – Matt Page, Medford Rogues (Oklahoma Baptist), Auburn Doubledays

Key:
SS – Class A Short-Season
R – Rookie League