235 WCLers in Affiliated Pro Baseball

235 alums of West Coast League teams have played or are active in affiliated professional baseball in 2016.

The WCL’s list of 2016 pros features 28 players that have appeared in the big leagues this summer.

The list of alums of WCL teams who have appeared in MLB games in 2016 include starting first baseman Chris Davis of Baltimore, starting outfielder Jacoby Ellsbury of the New York Yankees, infielder Matt Duffy of San Francisco (now with Tampa Bay), starting pitcher Jason Hammel of the Chicago Cubs, pitcher Tommy Milone of Minnesota, starting pitcher James Paxton of Seattle, starting pitcher Bud Norris of the Los Angeles Dodgers, catcher Chris Stewart of Pittsburgh, catcher Brett Nicholas of Texas, pitcher Jim Henderson of the New York Mets, outfielder Cole Gillespie of Miami, pitcher Marc Rzepczynski of Oakland (now with Washington), pitcher Blaine Hardy of Detroit, catcher Trevor Brown of San Francisco, pitcher Matt Andriese of Tampa Bay, pitcher A.J. Morris of Cincinnati, starting pitcher Tyler Anderson of Colorado, pitcher Tyler Wagner of Arizona, infielder Colin Walsh of Milwaukee (now with Oakland), pitcher Greg Mahle of the Los Angeles Angels, pitcher Adrian Sampson of Seattle, outfielder Daryl Ceciliani of Toronto, starting pitcher Matt Boyd of Detroit, pitcher Josh Osich of San Francisco, outfielder Mitch Haniger of Arizona, catcher Andrew Susac of Milwaukee, pitcher Ryan Tepera of Toronto and infielder Pat Valaika of Colorado.

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Baltimore Orioles
MLB – Chris Davis, Kelowna Falcons (Navarro College)
A – Jay Flaa, Walla Walla Sweets (North Dakota State), Delmarva Shorebirds
SS – Jerry McClanahan, Kelowna Falcons (UC Irvine), Aberdeen IronBirds
SS – Chris Shaw, Corvallis Knights (Midland College/Oklahoma), Aberdeen IronBirds
SS – Xavier Borde, Bend Elks (Arizona), Aberdeen IronBirds
R – Layne Bruner, Cowlitz Black Bears (Washington State), GCL Orioles

Boston Red Sox
AA – Michael McCarthy, Moses Lake Pirates (Redlands/Cal State Bakersfield), Portland Sea Dogs
A – Chad De La Guerra, Klamath Falls Gems (Grand Canyon), Greenville Drive
A – Mitchell Gunsolus, Wenatchee AppleSox (Gonzaga), Greenville Drive
A – Stephen Nogosek, Corvallis Knights (Oregon), Greenville Drive
SS – Danny Zandona, Walla Walla Sweets (Cal Poly), Lowell Spinners
R – Nick Duron, Corvallis Knights (Clark College), GCL Red Sox – 60-day disabled list

Chicago White Sox
AAA – Danny Hayes, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Charlotte Knights
AA – Brandon Brennan, Bend Elks (Oregon/Orange Coast College), Birmingham Barons
High A – Jace Fry, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Winston-Salem Dash
Low A – Max Beatty, Corvallis Knights (Pacific Lutheran), Kannapolis Intimidators

Cleveland Indians
AAA – Matt Whitehouse, Wenatchee AppleSox (UC Irvine), Columbus Clippers
High A – Trevor Frank, Corvallis Knights (UC Riverside), Lynchburg Hillcats
Low A – David Armendariz, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly/Cal Poly Pomona), Lake County Captains
SS – Logan Ice, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Mahoning Valley Scrappers
SS – Shane Bieber, Cowlitz Black Bears (UC Santa Barbara), Mahoning Valley Scrappers
R – Trenton Brooks, Wenatchee AppleSox (Nevada-Reno), AZL Indians
R – Dakody Clemmer, Corvallis Knights (Central Arizona College), AZL Indians

Detroit Tigers
MLB – Matt Boyd, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State)
AAA – Blaine Hardy, Bend Elks (Lewis-Clark State), Toledo Mud Hens
AAA – Dean Green, Corvallis Knights (Oklahoma State/Barry), Toledo Mud Hens
AA – Wynton Bernard, Bellingham Bells (Riverside CC/Niagara), Erie SeaWolves
High A – Matt Hall, Walla Walla Sweets (Missouri State), Lakeland Flying Tigers
Low A – Spenser Watkins, Kitsap BlueJackets (Western Oregon), West Michigan Whitecaps
Low A – Shane Zeile, Walla Walla Sweets (UCLA), West Michigan Whitecaps
SS – Austin Sodders, Corvallis Knights (Riverside CC/UC Riverside), Connecticut Tigers
SS – Daniel Woodrow, Kitsap BlueJackets (Creighton), Connecticut Tigers
SS – Joe Navilhon, Victoria HarbourCats (USC), Connecticut Tigers

Houston Astros
AA – Ramon Laureano, Medford Rogues (NE Oklahoma A&M), Corpus Christi Hooks
High A – Keach Ballard, Bend Elks (Murray State JC/Oklahoma/Oklahoma Baptist), Lancaster JetHawks
High A – Johnny Sewald, Bellingham Bells (Arizona State), Lancaster JetHawks
Low A – Matt Bower, Bellingham Bells (Washington State), Quad Cities River Bats
SS – Alex DeGoti, Victoria HarbourCats (Long Beach State/Barry), Tri-City ValleyCats
SS – Taylor Jones, Walla Walla Sweets (Gonzaga), Tri-City ValleyCats

Kansas City Royals
AAA – Clay Mortensen, Wenatchee AppleSox (Gonzaga), Omaha Storm Chasers
High A – Joshua Banuelos, Klamath Falls Gems (Fresno Pacific), Wilmington Blue Rocks
Low A – Gabe Cramer, Bellingham Bells (Stanford), Lexington Legends
R – Nate Esposito, Wenatchee AppleSox (Oregon State/Concordia, OR), Burlington Royals
R – Nicky Lopez, Bend Elks (Creighton), Burlington Royals
R – Chris DeVito, Medford Rogues (New Mexico), Burlington Royals
R – Kort Peterson, Cowlitz Black Bears (UCLA), Burlington Royals
R – Michael McCann, Wenatchee AppleSox (Seattle), AZL Royals
R – John Brontsema, Wenatchee AppleSox (UC Irvine), AZL Royals

Los Angeles Angels
AAA – Greg Mahle, Corvallis Knights (UC Santa Barbara), Salt Lake Bees
AAA – Cal Towey, Bend Elks (Baylor), Salt Lake Bees
AA – Andrew Daniel, Wenatchee AppleSox (San Diego), Arkansas Travelers
AA – DJ Johnson, Corvallis Knights (Mt. Hood CC/Western Oregon), Arkansas Travelers
Low A – Trever Allen, Bend Elks (Arizona State), Inland Empire 66ers – released in 2016
Low A – Tanner Lubach, Medford Rogues (Nebraska), Burlington Bees
R – John Schuknecht, Victoria HarbourCats (Cal Poly), AZL Angels

Minnesota Twins
MLB – Tommy Milone, Wenatchee AppleSox (USC)
AA – Trevor Hildenberg, Bend Elks (Cal), Chattanooga Lookouts
High A – Cam Booser, Bend Elks (Oregon State/Central Arizona), Fort Myers Miracle
High A – Brian Olson, Kitsap BlueJackets (Seattle), Fort Myers Miracle
High A – Alex Real, Victoria HarbourCats (New Mexico), Fort Myers Miracle – voluntarily retired in 2016
Low A – Austin Diemer, Cowlitz Black Bears (Cal State Fullerton), Cedar Rapids Kernels
Low A – Logan Lombana, Victoria HarbourCats (Long Beach State), Cedar Rapids Kernels – restricted list
Low A – Christian Cavaness, Bend Elks (Lindenwood), Cedar Rapids Kernels
R – Hector Lujan, Medford Rogues (UC Santa Barbara/Westmont College), Elizabethton Twins
R – Caleb Hamilton, Cowlitz Black Bears (Oregon State), Elizabethton Twins
R – Patrick McGuff, Bend Elks (Morehead State), Elizabethton Twins
R – Juan Gamez, Walla Walla Sweets (North Dakota State), GCL Twins

Oakland A’s
MLB – Eric Sogard, Bend Elks (Arizona State) – 60-day disabled list
AAA – Colin Walsh, Kelowna Falcons (Stanford), Nashville Sounds
AA – Bobby Crocker, Bend Elks (Cal Poly), Midland RockHounds
High A – Koby Gauna, Cowlitz Black Bears (Cal State Fullerton), Stockton Ports
High A – Seth Brown, Bend Elks (Linn-Benton CC/Lewis-Clark State), Stockton Ports
High A – Joey Wagman, Walla Walla Sweets (Cal Poly), Stockton Ports
High A – Ryan Gorton, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Stockton Ports – released in 2016
Low A – Chris Iriart, Cowlitz Black Bears (Houston), Beloit Snappers
Low A – Trace Loehr, Corvallis Knights (Rex Putnam High School), Beloit Snappers
SS – Tyler Painton, Bend Elks (Oregon State), Vermont Lake Monsters
SS – Brandon Bailey, Wenatchee AppleSox (Gonzaga), Vermont Lake Monsters
SS – Luke Persico, Walla Walla Sweets (UCLA), Vermont Lake Monsters
R – Seth Martinez, Bellingham Bells (Arizona State), AZL Athletics
R – Sam Sheehan, Kitsap BlueJackets (Westmont College), AZL Athletics

New York Yankees
MLB – Jacoby Ellsbury, Bend Elks (Oregon State)
AA – Cale Coshow, Kelowna Falcons (Oklahoma Christian), Trenton Thunder
High A – Devyn Bolasky, Cowlitz Black Bears (UC Riverside), Tampa Yankees
High A – Connor Spencer, Wenatchee AppleSox (UC Irvine), Tampa Yankees
High A – James Kaprielian, Wenatchee AppleSox (UCLA), Tampa Yankees
R – Trevor Lane, Cowlitz Black Bears (University of Illinois-Chicago), GCL Yankees East

Seattle Mariners
MLB – James Paxton, Kelowna Falcons (Kentucky)
MLB – Adrian Sampson, Bellingham Bells (Bellevue CC) – 60-day disabled list
AAA – Sam Gaviglio, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Tacoma Rainiers
AAA – Forrest Snow, Bend Elks (Washington), Tacoma Rainiers
AAA – Tyler Smith, Klamath Falls Gems (Oregon State), Tacoma Rainiers
AAA – Kraig Sitton, Spokane RiverHawks (Oregon State), New Britain Rock Cats
AA – Aaron Brooks, Wenatchee AppleSox (Gonzaga/Edmonds CC), Jackson Generals
AA – Kyle Schepel, Bellingham Bells (Grand Valley State), Jackson Generals
High A – Darren Gillies, Bend Elks (Arizona State), Bakersfield Blaze
Low A – Dalton Kelly, Corvallis Knights (UC Santa Barbara), Clinton LumberKings
SS – Michael Koval, Kelowna Falcons (Cal Poly Pomona), Everett AquaSox
SS – Eric Filia, Wenatchee AppleSox (UCLA), Everett AquaSox
SS – Austin Greback, Cowlitz Black Bears (Oregon), Everett AquaSox
SS – Elliot Surrey, Corvallis Knights (UC Irvine), Everett AquaSox
R – Ted Hammond, Corvallis Knights (Seattle), AZL Mariners

Tampa Bay Rays
MLB – Matt Andriese, Corvallis Knights (UC Riverside)
MLB – Matt Duffy, Corvallis Knights (Long Beach State)
AA – Jeff Ames, Wenatchee AppleSox (Lower Columbia College), Montgomery Biscuits
AA – Cade Gotta, Corvallis Knights (Riverside CC/San Diego Christian), Montgomery Biscuits
High A – Jace Conrad, Kelowna Falcons (Louisiana-Lafayette), Charlotte Stone Crabs
High A – Nathan Lukes, Victoria HarbourCats (Sacramento State), Charlotte Stone Crabs
SS – Josh Rapacz, Cowlitz Black Bears (George Fox), Hudson Valley Renegades
SS – Porter Clayton, Cowlitz Black Bears (Oregon/Dixie State), Hudson Valley Renegades
SS – Landon Cray, Bend Elks (Seattle), Hudson Valley Renegards
R – Isaac Benard, Cowlitz Black Bears (Mt. Hood CC), Princeton Rays
R – Kenny Rosenberg, Yakima Valley Pippins (Cal State Northridge), GCL Rays

Texas Rangers
AAA – Brett Nicholas, Kelowna Falcons (Gonzaga/Missouri), Round Rock Express
AAA – Chad Smith, Wenatchee AppleSox (USC), Round Rock Express – released in 2016
AAA – Alex Burg, Corvallis Knights (Washington State), Round Rock Express
AA – Reed Garrett, Yakima Valley Pippins (VMI), High Desert Mavericks
SS – Seth Spivey, Bend Elks (Abilene Christian), Spokane Indians
R – Hever Bueno, Bellingham Bells (Arizona State), AZL Rangers

Toronto Blue Jays
MLB – Ryan Tepera, Kelowna Falcons (Sam Houston State)
MLB – Daryl Ceciliani, Bend Elks (Columbia Basin College)
AA – Shane Dawson, Kelowna Falcons (Lethbridge CC), New Hampshire Fisher Cats
High A – Jonathan Harris, Walla Walla Sweets (Missouri State), Dunedin Blue Jays
SS – Gabe Clark, Victoria HarbourCats (Oregon State), Vancouver Canadians – released in 2016
R – Brian McAfee, Cowlitz Black Bears (Cornell/Duke), Princeton Rays

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Arizona Diamondbacks
MLB – Mitch Haniger, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly)
AAA – Tyler Wagner, Kelowna Falcons (Utah), Reno Aces
AAA – Jimmie Sherfy, Corvallis Knights (Oregon), Reno Aces
High A – Nick Baker, Bellingham Bells (Chico State), Visalia Rawhide
High A – Austin Byler, Klamath Falls Gems (Nevada-Reno), Visalia Rawhide
SS – Curtis Taylor, Kelowna Falcons (University of British Columbia), Hillsboro Hops
R – Nic Coffman, Cowlitz Black Bears (Lane CC/Corban), AZL Diamondbacks

Atlanta Braves
Low A – Josh Graham, Klamath Falls Gems (Oregon), Rome Braves
R – Robert Nesovic, Victoria HarbourCats (UC Santa Barbara), Danville Braves – 60-day disabled list
R – Brett Cumberland, Klamath Falls Gems (Cal), Danville Braves
R – Matt Hearn, Kelowna Falcons (Mission College), Danville Braves

Chicago Cubs
MLB – Jason Hammel, Wenatchee AppleSox (Treasure Valley CC)
High A – Tommy Thorpe, Klamath Falls Gems (Oregon), Myrtle Beach Pelicans
High A – Andrew Ely, Bellingham Bells (Washington), Myrtle Beach Pelicans
High A – Tommy Nance, Cowlitz Black Bears (Santa Clara), Myrtle Beach Pelicans
Low A – Casey Bloomquist, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly), South Bend Cubs
SS – Chad Hockin, Medford Rogues (Cal State Fullerton), Eugene Emeralds
SS – Marc Huberman, Bellingham Bells (USC), Eugene Emeralds
R – Michael Rucker, Bellingham Bells (BYU), AZL Cubs

Cincinnati Reds
MLB – A.J. Morris, Moses Lake Pirates (Kansas State) – 60-day disabled list
AAA – Ray Chang, Kelowna Falcons (Rockhurst College), Louisville Bats
AA – Jeff Gelalich, Bellingham Bells (UCLA), Pensacola Blue Wahoos
AA – Taylor Sparks, Wenatchee AppleSox (UC Irvine), Pensacola Blue Wahoos
AA – Jake Ehret, Bellingham Bells (UCLA), Pensacola Blue Wahoos
High A – Jake Paulson, Bellingham Bells (Oakland), Daytona Tortugas
Low A – Alex Webb, Kelowna Falcons (University of British Columbia), Dayton Dragons

Colorado Rockies
MLB – Tyler Anderson, Corvallis Knights (Oregon)
MLB – Pat Valaika, Wenatchee AppleSox (UCLA)
AAA – Joey Wong, Bend Elks (Oregon State), Albuquerque Isotopes
Low A – Scott Burcham, Kitsap BlueJackets (Sacramento State), Asheville Tourists
Low A – Chris Rabago, Corvallis Knights (UC Irvine), Asheville Tourists
SS – Justin Calomeni, Bellingham Bells (Cal Poly), Boise Hawks
R – Vince Fernandez, Yakima Valley Pippins (UC Riverside), Grand Junction Rockies
R – Taylor Snyder, Yakima Valley Pippins (Colorado State-Pueblo), Grand Junction Rockies

Los Angeles Dodgers
MLB – Bud Norris, Aloha Knights (Cal Poly)
AA – Kyle Garlick, Cowlitz Black Bears (Oregon/Cal Poly Pomona), Tulsa Drillers
AA – Scott Griggs, Bellingham Bells (UCLA), Tulsa Drillers
High A – Kyle Hooper, Wenatchee AppleSox (UC Irvine), Rancho Cucamonga Quakes
R – Brock Carpenter, Bend Elks (Seattle), Ogden Raptors

Miami Marlins
AAA – Cole Gillespie, Wenatchee AppleSox (Oregon State), New Orleans Zephyrs
AA – Scott Lyman, Corvallis Knights (UC Davis), Jacksonville Suns – released in 2016
AA – Chris Mazza, Bend Elks (Menlo), Jacksonville Suns
High A – Justin Bohn, Bend Elks (Feather River College), Jupiter Hammerheads
High A – Jeff Brigham, Bend Elks (Washington), Jupiter Hammerheads
High A – Ben Wetzler, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Jupiter Hammerheads
High A – Taylor Ard, Corvallis Knights (Mt. Hood CC/Washington State), Jupiter Hammerheads
Low A – LJ Brewster, Klamath Falls Gems (Hawaii), Greensboro Grasshoppers
Low A – Justin Jacome, Medford Rogues (UC Santa Barbara), Greensboro Grasshoppers
Low A – Cody Poteet, Walla Walla Sweets (UCLA), Greensboro Grasshoppers
SS – Walker Olis, Bellingham Bells (Pacific), Batavia Muckdogs
SS – Ty Provencher, Victoria HarbourCats (Long Beach State), Batavia Muckdogs
SS – Joe Chavez, Medford Rogues (UC Riverside), Batavia Muckdogs – voluntarily retired in 2016
R – Hunter Wells, Wenatchee AppleSox (Gonzaga), GCL Marlins
R – Gunner Pollman, Klamath Falls Gems (Sacramento State), GCL Marlins

Milwaukee Brewers
MLB – Andrew Susac, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State)
High A – Taylor Brennan, Kitsap BlueJackets (Edmonds CC), Brevard County Manatees – released in 2016
Low A – Quinton Torres-Costa, Victoria HarbourCats (Hawaii), Wisconsin Timber Rattlers
R – Scott Serigstad, Cowlitz Black Bears (Cal State Fullerton), Helena Brewers
R – Cooper Hummell, Bend Elks (Portland), Helena Brewers
R – Ryan Aguilar, Cowlitz Black Bears (Santa Ana College/Arizona), Helena Brewers
R – Caleb Whalen, Corvallis Knights (Portland), Helena Brewers
R – Taylor Williams, Cowlitz Black Bears (Mt. Hood CC/Kent State), AZL Brewers – 60-day disabled list

New York Mets
MLB – Jim Henderson, Kelowna Falcons (Tennessee Wesleyan)
AAA – Kyle Johnson, Wenatchee AppleSox (Washington State), Las Vegas 51s
AA – Stefan Sabol, Cowlitz Black Bears (Oregon/Orange Coast College), Binghamton Mets
High A – Kevin Taylor, Cowlitz Black Bears (Western Nevada College), St. Lucie Mets
SS – Colby Woodmansee, Bellingham Bells (Arizona State), Brooklyn Cyclones
SS – Austin McGeorge, Klamath Falls Gems (Long Beach State), Brooklyn Cyclones

Philadelphia Phillies
AA – Nick Pivetta, Victoria HarbourCats (New Mexico JC), Reading Fightin Phils
AA – Thomas Eshelman, Klamath Falls Gems (Cal State Fullerton), Reading Fightin Phils
AA – Rhys Hoskins, Kitsap BlueJackets (Sacramento State), Reading Fightin Phils
AA – Mitch Walding, Cowlitz Black Bears, Reading Fightin Phils
High A – Matt Imhof, Walla Walla Sweets (Cal Poly), Clearwater Threshers
SS – Cole Irvin, Cowlitz Black Bears (Oregon), Williamsport Cutters

Pittsburgh Pirates
MLB – Chris Stewart, Aloha Knights (Riverside CC)
AA – Cody Dickson, Kelowna Falcons (Sam Houston State), Altoona Curve
High A – Justin Maffei, Bend Elks (San Francisco), Bradenton Marauders
High A – Connor Joe, Kelowna Falcons (San Diego), Bradenton Marauders
Low A – Bret Helton, Walla Walla Sweets (Utah), West Virginia Power
Low A – Ty Moore, Wenatchee AppleSox (UCLA), West Virginia Power
R – John Pomeroy, Wenatchee AppleSox (Oregon State), Bristol Pirates

St. Louis Cardinals
AAA – Arturo Reyes, Walla Walla Sweets (Columbia Basin College/Gonzaga), Memphis Redbirds
AAA – Marco Gonzales, Wenatchee AppleSox (Gonzaga), Memphis Redbirds
AA – Joey Donofrio, Bend Elks (Cal), Springfield Cardinals – released in 2016
AA – Blake Drake, Corvallis Knights (Concordia), Springfield Cardinals
R – J.R. Davis, Yakima Valley Pippins (Oklahoma State), Johnson City Cardinals

San Diego Padres
AAA – Nick Torres, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly), El Paso Chihuahuas
AAA – Eric Yardley, Walla Walla Sweets (Seattle), El Paso Chihuahuas
AA – Rocky Gale, Corvallis Knights (Portland), San Antonio Missions
AA – Adam Cimber, Kitsap BlueJackets (Washington/San Francisco), San Antonio Missions
AA – Nick Vilter, Walla Walla Sweets (UC Riverside), San Antonio Missions
High A – A.J. Kennedy, Klamath Falls Gems (Cal State Fullerton), Lake Elsinore Storm
High A – Phil Maton, Kelowna Falcons (Louisiana Tech), Lake Elsinore Storm
Low A – Peter Van Gansen, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly), Fort Wayne TinCaps
SS – Chris Baker, Bellingham Bells (Washington), Tri-City Dust Devils
SS – Dalton Erb, Victoria HarbourCats (Chico State), Tri-City Dust Devils
R – Joe Galindo, Kitsap BlueJackets (New Mexico State), AZL Padres

San Francisco Giants
MLB – Trevor Brown, Wenatchee AppleSox (UCLA)
MLB – Josh Osich, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State)
AAA – Matt Lujan, Moses Lake Pirates (San Francisco), Sacramento River Cats
AA – Chase Johnson, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly), Richmond Flying Squirrels
Low A – Mike Connolly, Bellingham Bells (Maine), Augusta GreenJackets
Low A – Domenic Mazza, Cowlitz Black Bears (UC Santa Barbara), Augusta GreenJackets
SS – Ryan Kirby, Bellingham Bells (San Diego), Salem-Keizer Volcanoes
SS – C.J. Gettman, Wenatchee AppleSox (Central Washington), Salem-Keizer Volcanoes
SS – Nick Sabo, Klamath Falls Gems (Long Beach State), Salem-Keizer Volcanoes
R – Ryan Matranga, Corvallis Knights (San Francisco), AZL Giants

Washington Nationals
MLB – Marc Rzepczynski, Aloha Knights (UC Riverside)
High A – Matt Page, Medford Rogues (Oklahoma Baptist), Potomac Nationals
R – Joey Harris, Bellingham Bells (Gonzaga), GCL Nationals

Key:
SS – Class A Short-Season
R – Rookie League