<
>

305 Alumni of WCL Teams Appear in Affiliated Baseball

In 2021, 305 alumni of West Coast League teams were active in affiliated professional baseball.

A number of WCL alumni had impressive MLB seasons, such as former Cy Young Award winner and 2021 American League All-Star Shane Bieber (Cowlitz, 2014). Other notable WCL alumni include pitchers Nick Pivetta (Victoria, 2013), Matt Boyd (Corvallis, 2010) and Marco Gonzales (Wenatchee, 2010), along with position players Nicky Lopez (Bend, 2014), Mitch Haniger (Corvallis, 2010) and Rhys Hoskins (Kitsap, 2012).

The 2021 list of affiliated professionals includes a record 59 former West Coast League players who appeared in the Major Leagues this year (indicated by bold face):

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Baltimore Orioles
MLB – Thomas Eshelman, Klamath Falls Gems (Cal State Fullerton)
MLB – Spenser Watkins, Kitsap BlueJackets (Western Oregon)
MLB – Pat Valaika, Wenatchee AppleSox (UCLA)
AAA – Brett Cumberland, Klamath Falls Gems (Cal), Norfolk Tide
AAA – Adley Rutschman, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Norfolk Tide
AAA – Cadyn Grenier, Bend Elks (Oregon State), Norfolk Tide
AAA – Kyle Stowers, Bellingham Bells (Stanford), Norfolk Tide
AAA – AJ Graffanino, Cowlitz Black Bears (Washington), Norfolk Tides
AA – Cameron Bishop, Corvallis Knights (UC Irvine), Bowie Baysox
AA – Tyler Burch, Wenatchee AppleSox (Lewis-Clark State), Bowie Baysox
High A – Jake Prizina, Kitsap BlueJackets (Seattle), Aberdeen IronBirds
High A – Easton Lucas, Walla Walla Sweets (Pepperdine), Aberdeen IronBirds
Low A – Collin Burns, Bellingham Bells (Tulane), Delmarva Shorebirds
Low A – Justin Armbruster, Bellingham Bells (New Mexico), Delmarva Shorebirds
Rookie – Ryan Long, Wenatchee AppleSox (Pomona-Pitzer), FCL Orioles

Boston Red Sox
MLB – Nick Pivetta, Victoria HarbourCats (New Mexico JC)
AAA – Jarren Duran, Walla Walla Sweets (Long Beach State), Worcester Red Sox
AAA – Brandon Brennan, Bend Elks (Orange Coast College), Worcester Red Sox
AAA – Chad De La Guerra, Klamath Falls Gems (Grand Canyon), Worcester Red Sox
AAA – Matt Hall, Walla Walla Sweets (Missouri State) – released in 2021
AA – Jake Thompson, Bend Elks (Oregon State), Portland Sea Dogs
AA – Rio Gomez, Bend Elks (Arizona), Portland Sea Dogs
AA – Devlin Granberg, Cowlitz Black Bears (Dallas Baptist), Portland Sea Dogs
AA – Chris Murphy, Walla Walla Sweets (San Diego), Portland Sea Dogs
AA – Tanner Nishioka, Wenatchee AppleSox (Pomona-Pitzer), Portland Sea Dogs
AA – Cameron Cannon, Victoria HarbourCats (Arizona), Portland Sea Dogs
High A – Jeremy Wu-Yelland, Wenatchee AppleSox (Hawaii), Greenville Drive
High A – Christian Koss, Yakima Valley Pippins (UC Irvine), Greenville Drive
Rookie – Christopher Troye, Bend Elks (UC Santa Barbara), FCL Red Sox

Chicago White Sox
MLB – Andrew Vaughn, Victoria HarbourCats (Cal)
MLB – Ryan Tepera, Kelowna Falcons (Sam Houston State)
AAA – Jace Fry, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Charlotte Knights
AA – JJ Muno, Kelowna Falcons (UC Santa Barbara), Birmingham Barons
AA – Ian Dawkins, Kelowna Falcons (Sacramento State), Birmingham Barons
Low A – Kade Mechals, Kelowna Falcons/Port Angeles Lefties (Grand Canyon), Kannapolis Cannon Ballers
Low A – Gil Luna, Bend Elks (Arizona), Kannapolis Cannon Ballers
Rookie – Connor O’Neil, Walla Walla Sweets (Cal State Northridge), AZL White Sox
Rookie – Cameron Butler, Walla Walla Sweets (Cal Poly), AZL White Sox
Rookie – Danny Sinatro, Walla Walla Sweets (Washington State), AZL White Sox

Cleveland Indians
MLB – Shane Bieber, Cowlitz Black Bears (UC Santa Barbara)
MLB – Eli Morgan, Yakima Valley Pippins (Gonzaga)
AAA – Trenton Brooks, Wenatchee AppleSox (Nevada), Columbus Clippers
AAA – Steven Kwan, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Columbus Clippers
AA – Dakody Clemmer, Corvallis Knights (Central Arizona College), Akron RubberDucks
High A – Zach Draper, Yakima Valley Pippins (College of Idaho), Lake County Captains
High A – Cade Smith, Victoria HarbourCats (Hawaii), Lake County Captains
Low A – Jordan Jones, Cowlitz Black Bears (Washington), Lynchburg Hillcats
Low A – Jacob Forrester, Yakima Valley Pippins (Central Washington), Lynchburg Hillcats
Rookie – Zach Pettway, Bellingham Bells (Gonzaga), AZL Indians

Detroit Tigers
MLB – Matt Boyd, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State)
MLB – Tarik Skubal, Kitsap BlueJackets (Seattle)
AAA – Joe Navilhon, Victoria HarbourCats (USC), Toledo Mud Hens
AAA – Ryan Kreidler, Wenatchee AppleSox (UCLA), Toledo Mud Hens
AA – Daniel Woodrow, Kitsap BlueJackets (Creighton), Erie SeaWolves
AA – Chavez Fernander, Victoria HarbourCats (Polk State), Erie SeaWolves
AA – Cale Coshow, Kelowna Falcons (Oklahoma Christian), Erie SeaWolves
AA – Kona Quiggle, Cowlitz Black Bears (Grand Canyon), Erie SeaWolves
Rookie – Hugh Smith, Wenatchee AppleSox (Whitworth), West Michigan Whitecaps
Rookie – Jake Holton, Bend Elks (Creighton), West Michigan Whitecaps

Houston Astros
MLB – Phil Maton, Kelowna Falcons (Louisiana Tech)
AAA – Alex De Goti, Victoria HarbourCats (Barry), Sugar Land Skeeters
AAA – Taylor Jones, Walla Walla/Wenatchee (Gonzaga), Sugar Land Skeeters
AAA – Seth Martinez, Bellingham Bells (Arizona State), Sugar Land Skeeters
AA – Alex McKenna, Walla Walla Sweets (Cal Poly), Corpus Christi Hooks
AA – Joe Record, Victoria HarbourCats (UC Santa Barbara), Corpus Christi Hooks
Low-A – Shea Berry, Kelowna Falcons (UC Santa Barbara), Fayetteville Woodpeckers
Low-A – Chad Stevens, Corvallis Knights (Portland), Fayetteville Woodpeckers

Kansas City Royals
MLB – Nicky Lopez, Bend Elks (Creighton)
AAA – Nate Esposito, Wenatchee AppleSox/Corvallis Knights (Concordia, OR), Omaha Storm Chasers
AA – Holden Capps, Kitsap BlueJackets (Central Oklahoma), Northwest Arkansas Naturals
AA – Brhet Bewley, Wenatchee AppleSox (San Diego), Northwest Arkansas Naturals
High A – Christian Cosby, Cowlitz Black Bears (Chapman), Quad City River Bandits
High A – A.J. Block, Victoria HarbourCats (Washington State), Quad City River Bandits
Low A – Brandon Marklund, Kelowna Falcons (Bryan College), Columbia Fireflies
Low A – Tyson Guerrero, Cowlitz Black Bears (Washington), Columbia Fireflies

Los Angeles Angels
MLB – Griffin Canning, Wenatchee AppleSox (UCLA)
MLB – Janson Junk, Bend Elks (Seattle)
AAA – Mitch Walding, Cowlitz Black Bears (St. Mary’s), Salt Lake Bees
AAA – Gabe Matthews, Corvallis Knights (Oregon), Salt Lake Bees
High A – Kyle Kasser, Klamath Falls Gems (Oregon), Tri-City Dust Devils
High A – Kyle Molnar, Walla Walla Sweets (UCLA), Tri-City Dust Devils
High A – Griffin Mazur, Walla Walla Sweets (Michigan), Tri-City Dust Devils
High A – Kenyon Yovan, Cowlitz Black Bears (Oregon), Tri-City Dust Devils
High A – Mike Peabody, Gresham GreyWolvess (UC Irvine), Tri-City Dust Devils
High A – Kevin Watson, Jr., Corvallis Knights (Beaverton High School), Tri-City Dust Devils
High A – Ty Greene, Kitsap BlueJackets (Cal), Tri-City Dust Devils
Rookie – Zach Grech, Bellingham Bells (Stanford), AZL Angels

Minnesota Twins
MLB – Kyle Garlick, Cowlitz Black Bears (Cal Poly Pomona)
AAA – Mark Contreras, Walla Walla Sweets (UC Riverside), St. Paul Saints
AAA – David Banuelos, Bellingham Bells (Long Beach State), St. Paul Saints
AAA – Caleb Hamilton, Cowlitz Black Bears (Oregon State), St. Paul Saints
AA – Josh Mitchell, Victoria HarbourCats (Pittsburgh), Wichita Wind Surge
AA – Hector Lujan, Medford Rogues (Westmont College), Wichita Wind Surge
High A – Derek Molina, Yakima Valley Pippins (Merced College), Cedar Rapids Kernels
High A- Tyler Palm, Bellingham Bells (Oakland), Cedar Rapids Kernels
High A – Casey Legumina, Wenatchee AppleSox (Gonzaga), Cedar Rapids Kernels
High A – Jon Olsen, Bellingham Bells (UCLA), Cedar Rapids Kernels
Low A – Mikey Perez, Portland Pickles (UCLA), Fort Myers Mighty Mussels
Rookie – Noah Cardenas, Portland Pickles (UCLA), FCL Twins
Rookie – Ernie Yake, Bellingham Bells (Gonzaga), FCL Twins

New York Yankees
AAA – Trevor Lane, Cowlitz Black Bears (Illinois-Chicago), Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders
AA – Chase Illig, Bellingham Bells (West Virginia), Scranton/Wilkes-Barre RailRiders
High A – Daniel Bies, Bend Elks (Gonzaga), Hudson Valley Renegades
Low A – Ryan Anderson, Walla Walla Sweets (Nevada), Tampa Tarpons
Low A – Nick Paciorek, Portland Pickles (Northwestern), Tampa Tarpons
Low A – Connor Pellerin, Portland Pickles (Tulane), Tampa Tarpons
Low A – Jack Neely, Victoria HarbourCats (Ohio State), Tampa Tarpons
Rookie – Brendon Beck, Corvallis Knights (Stanford), GCL Yankees
Rookie – Jake Pries, Victoria HarbourCats (UCLA), GCL Yankees

Oakland A’s
MLB – Ramon Laureano, Medford Rogues (NE Oklahoma A&M)
MLB – Seth Brown, Bend Elks (Lewis-Clark State)
MLB – Cole Irvin, Cowlitz Black Bears (Oregon)
MLB – James Kaprielian, Wenatchee AppleSox (UCLA)
AA – Jake Suddleson, Walla Walla Sweets (Harvard), Midland RockHounds
High A – Jack Owen, Victoria HarbourCats (Auburn), Lansing Lugnuts
Low A – Joe DeMers, Walla Walla Sweets (Washington), Stockton Ports
Low A – Trayson Kubo, Port Angeles Lefties (Stephen F. Austin), Stockton Ports
Low A – Grant Holman, Bellingham Bells (Cal), Stockton Ports
Low A – Hunter Breault, Bend Elks (Oregon), Stockton Ports
Rookie – Shane McGuire, Victoria HarbourCats (San Diego), AZL A’s

Seattle Mariners
MLB – Mitch Haniger, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly)
MLB – Marco Gonzales, Wenatchee AppleSox (Gonzaga)
MLB – Tyler Anderson, Corvallis Knights (Oregon)
MLB – James Paxton, Kelowna Falcons (Kentucky)
MLB – Wyatt Mills, Kelowan Falcons/Yakima Valley Pippins (Gonzaga)
AAA – Matt Andriese, Corvallis Knights (UC Riverside), Tacoma Rainiers
AAA – Zack Weiss, Wenatchee AppleSox (UCLA), Tacoma Rainiers
AAA – Darin Gillies, Bend Elks (Arizona State), Tacoma Rainiers
AAA – Eric Filia, Wenatchee AppleSox (UCLA), Tacoma Rainiers
AAA – Nick Duron, Corvallis Knights (Clark College), Tacoma Rainiers
AA – Connor Kopach, Walla Walla Sweets (Southern Illinois), Arkansas Travelers
High A – Taylor Dollard, Yakima Valley Pippins (Cal Poly), Everett AquaSox
High A – Travis Kuhn, Victoria HarbourCats (San Diego), Everett AquaSox
High A – Matt Scheffler, Kelowna Falcons (Auburn), Everett AquaSox
Low A – Trent Tingelstad, Kelowna Falcons (Louisiana-Monroe), Modesto Nuts

Tampa Bay Rays
MLB – Drew Rasmussen, Wenatchee AppleSox (Oregon State)
MLB – DJ Johnson, Corvallis Knights (Western Oregon)
MLB – Chris Mazza, Bend Elks (Menlo College)
AAA – Dalton Kelly, Corvallis Knights (UC Santa Barbara), Durham Bulls
AAA – Nathan Lukes, Victoria HarbourCats (Sacramento State), Durham Bulls
AAA – Kenny Rosenberg, Yakima Valley Pippins (Cal State Northridge), Durham Bulls
AA – Austin Shenton, Bellingham Bells (Florida International), Montgomery Biscuits
AA – Trevor Brigden, Kelowna Falcons (Okanagan College), Montgomery Biscuits
AA – Seaver Whalen, Cowlitz Black Bears (Lewis-Clark State), Montgomery Biscuits
High A – Jordan Qsar, Corvallis Knights (Pepperdine), Bowling Green Hot Rods
Rookie – Kyle Manzardo, Portland Pickles (Washington State), FCL Rays
Rookie – Sean Mullen, Yakima Valley Pippins (UCLA), FCL Rays

Texas Rangers
MLB – Spencer Howard, Bellingham Bells (Cal Poly)
AAA – Trace Loehr, Corvallis Knights (Rex Putnam High School), Round Rock Express
AAA – Davis Wendzel, Victoria HarbourCats (Baylor), Round Rock Express
AAA – Sam Gaviglio, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Round Rock Express
AA – Hever Bueno, Bellingham Bells (Arizona State), Frisco RoughRiders
High A – Ryan Anderson, Victoria HarbourCats (UC Davis), Hickory Crawdads
High A – Ryan Garcia, Yakima Valley Pippins (UCLA), Hickory Crawdads
High A – Adam McKillican, Victoria HarbourCats (Georgia-Gwinnett College), Hickory Crawdads
Low A – Aaron Zavala, Ridgefield Raptors (Oregon), Down East Wood Ducks
R – Josh Gessner, Victoria HarbourCats (Australia), AZL Rangers

Toronto Blue Jays
MLB – Adam Cimber, Kitsap BlueJackets (San Francisco)
AAA – Curtis Taylor, Kelowna Falcons (University of British Columbia), Buffalo Bisons
AA – Jonathan Harris, Walla Walla Sweets (Missouri State), New Hampshire Fisher Cats
AA – Vinny Capra, Walla Walla Sweets (Richmond), New Hampshire Fisher Cats
AA – Brandon Eisert, Cowlitz Black Bears (Oregon State), New Hampshire Fisher Cats
High A – Will McAffer, Victoria HarbourCats (Tulane), Vancouver Canadians
High A – Damiano Palmegiani, Port Angeles Lefties (Southern Nevada), FCL Blue Jays
Low A – Justin Kelly, Portland Pickles (Utah), Dunedin Blue Jays
Low A – Andres Sosa, Cowlitz Black Bears (Dallas Baptist), Dunedin Blue Jays

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Arizona Diamondbacks
AAA – Cooper Hummel, Walla Walla Sweets/Bend Elks (Portland), Reno Aces
AAA – West Tunnell, Bend Elks (Baylor), Reno Aces– released in 2021
AA – Dominic Miroglio, Walla Walla Sweets (San Francisco), Amarillo Sod Poddles
High A – Bobby Ay, Walla Walla Sweets (Cal Poly), Hillsboro Hops
High A – Elijah Greene, Yakima Valley Pippins (Cal Poly), Hillsboro Hops
Low A – Hunter Haworth, Bellingham Bells (Chico State), Visalia Rawhide
Low A – Zach Barnes, Ridgefield Raptors (Grand Canyon), Visalia Rawhide

Atlanta Braves
AAA – Jay Flaa, Walla Walla Sweets (North Dakota State), Gwinnett Stripers
AA – Josh Graham, Klamath Falls Gems (Oregon), Mississippi Braves
AA – Indigo Diaz, Victoria HarbourCats (Michigan State), Mississippi Braves
High A – Beau Philip, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Rome Braves
High A– Darius Vines, Walla Walla Sweets (CSU Bakersfield), Rome Braves
Low A – James Acuna, Bend Elks (Azusa Pacific), Augusta GreenJackets

Chicago Cubs
MLB – Michael Rucker, Bellingham Bells (BYU)
MLB – Nick Madrigal, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State)
MLB – Matt Duffy, Corvallis Knights (Long Beach State)
MLB – Tommy Nance, Cowlitz Black Bears (Santa Clara)
MLB – Adrian Sampson, Bellingham Bells (Bellevue CC)
MLB – Eric Sogard, Bend Elks (Arizona State)
AAA – Ben Holmes, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Iowa Cubs
AAA – Ben Leeper, Bellingham Bells (Oklahoma State), Iowa Cubs
AA – Christian Donahue, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Tennessee Smokies
AA – Chase Strumpf, Bellingham Bells (UCLA), Tennessee Smokies
AA – Bradlee Beesley, Yakima Valley Pippins (Cal Poly), Tennessee Smokies
Low A – Frankie Scalzo, Port Angeles Lefties (Grand Canyon), Myrtle Beach Pelicans
Rookie – Chase Watkins, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), AZL Cubs

Cincinnati Reds
MLB – Riley O’Brien, Kelowna Falcons (College of Idaho)
MLB – Josh Osich, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State)
AAA – Tommy Milone, Wenatchee AppleSox (USC), Louisville Bats
AAA – Rocky Gale, Corvallis Knights (Portland), Louisville Bats
AAA – Brandon Bailey, Wenatchee AppleSox (Gonzaga), Louisville Bats
AA – Ryan Lillie, Yakima Valley Pippins (UC Riverside), Chattanooga Lookouts
AA – Jay Schuyler, Yakima Valley Pippins (San Diego), Chattanooga Lookouts
High A – Matt McLain, Bellingham Bells (UCLA), Dayton Dragons
High A – Alex McGarry, Kelowna Falcons (Oregon State), Dayton Dragons
Loa A – Leo Nierenberg, Portland Pickles (Washington), Daytona Tortugas
Rookie – Dennis Boatman, Corvallis Knights (Sacramento CC), AZL Reds

Colorado Rockies
AAA – Connor Joe, Kelowna Falcons (San Diego), Albuquerque Isotopes
AAA – Wynton Bernard, Bellingham Bells (Niagara), Albuquerque Isotopes
AAA – Chris Rabago, Corvallis Knights (UC Irvine), Albuquerque Isotopes
AAA – Scott Burcham, Kitsap BlueJackets (Sacramento State), Albuquerque Isotopes
AAA – Taylor Snyder, Yakima Valley Pippins (Colorado State-Pueblo), Albuquerque Isotopes
AAA – Reagan Todd, Bellingham Bells (Colorado Mesa), Albuquerque Isotopes
AAA – Jake Bird, Yakima Valley Pippins (UCLA), Albuquerque Isotopes
AA – Sean Bouchard, Walla Walla Sweets (UCLA), Hartford Yard Goats
AA – Willie MacIver, Walla Walla Sweets (Washington), Hartford Yard Goats
AA – Michael Toglia, Wenatchee AppleSox (UCLA), Hartford Yard Goats
AA – Zak Baayoun, Gresham GreyWolves (Long Beach State), Hartford Yard Goats
High A – Moises Ceja, Bellingham Bells (UCLA), Spokane Indians
High A – Daniel Cope, Yakima Valley Pippins (Cal State Fullerton), Spokane Indians
Low A – A.J. Lewis, Victoria HarbourCats (Eastern Kentucky), Fresno Grizzlies
Rookie – Joel Condreay, Wenatchee AppleSox (Whitworth), AZL Rockies
Rookie – Cullen Kafka, Yakima Valley Pippins (Oregon), AZL Rockies

Los Angeles Dodgers
MLB – Jimmie Sherfy, Corvallis Knights (Oregon)
AAA – Andre Jackson, Kelowna Falcons (Utah), Oklahoma City Dodgers
AAA – Justin Bruihl, Walla Walla Sweets (Cal Poly), Oklahoma City Dodgers
AA – Kody Hoese, Bellingham Bells (Tulane), Tulsa Drillers
AA – Jordan Martinson, Cowlitz Black Bears (Dallas Baptist), Tulsa Drillers
High A – Max Gamboa, Walla Walla Sweets (Pepperdine), Great Lakes Loons
High A – Jonny DeLuca, Yakima Valley Pippins (Oregon), Great Lakes Loons
High A – Andrew Shaps, Victoria HarbourCats (William Jessup), Great Lakes Loons
High A – Ryley Widell, Corvallis Knights (Central Arizona College), Great Lakes Loons
High A – Nick Nastrini, Bellingham Bells (UCLA), Rancho Cucamonga Quakes
Rookie – Kyle Froemke, Cowlitz Black Bears (Oregon State), AZL Dodgers

Miami Marlins
MLB – Cody Poteet, Walla Walla Sweets (UCLA)
MLB – Jeff Brigham, Bend Elks (Washington) – spent 2021 on injured list
AAA – Taylor Williams, Cowlitz Black Bears (Kent State), Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp
High A – Tevin Mitchell, Kelowna Falcons (UC Santa Barbara), Beloit Snappers
High A – Zach Wolf, Yakima Valley Pippins (Seattle), Beloit Snappers
Rookie – Noah Williamson, Yakima Valley Pippins (Everett CC), FCL Marlins

Milwaukee Brewers
AAA – Keston Hiura, Wenatchee AppleSox (UC Irvine), Nashville Sounds
AAA – Eric Yardley, Walla Walla Sweets (Seattle), Nashville Sounds
AAA – Blaine Hardy, Bend Elks/Wenatchee AppleSox, (Lewis-Clark State), Nashville Sounds
AAA – Quinton Torres-Costa, Victoria HarbourCats (Hawaii), Nashville Sounds
AA – Garrett Mitchell, Walla Walla Sweets (UCLA), Biloxi Shuckers
AA – Kekai Rios, Victoria HarbourCats (Hawaii), Biloxi Shuckers
AA – Ryan Aguilar, Cowlitz Black Bears (Arizona), Biloxi Shuckers
AA – Tyler Friis, Yakima Valley Pippins (Indiana State), Biloxi Shuckers
High A – Joey Matulovich, Bellingham Bells (Cal), Wisconsin Timber Rattlers
High A – Nick Kahle, Corvallis Knights (Washington), Wisconsin Timber Rattlers
High A – Arman Sabouri, Bellingham Bells (Cal), Wisconsin Timber Rattlers
Rookie – Caden Vire, Ridgefield Raptors (Arizona State), AZL Brewers

New York Mets
MLB – David Peterson, Medford Rogues (Oregon)
MLB – Stephen Nogosek, Corvallis Knights (Oregon)
AA – Nick Meyer, Victoria HarbourCats (Cal Poly), Binghamton Rumble Ponies
AA – Andrew Edwards, Bend Elks (New Mexico State), Binghamton Rumble Ponies
Low A – JT Schwartz, Wenatchee AppleSox (UCLA), St. Lucie Mets
Low A – Kevin Kendall, Port Angeles Lefties (UCLA), St. Lucie Mets
Low A – Rowdey Jordan, Victoria HarbourCats (Mississippi State), St. Lucie Mets
Rookie – Wyatt Young, Victoria HarbourCats (Pepperdine), FCL Mets
Rookie – Justin Courtney, Bellingham Bells (Maine), FCL Mets

Philadelphia Phillies
MLB – Rhys Hoskins, Kitsap BlueJackets (Sacramento State)
MLB – Damon Jones, Cowlitz Black Bears (Washington State)
AA – Matt Kroon, Bend Elks (Oklahoma State), Reading Fightin Phils
AA – Josh Hendrickson, Portland Pickles (San Diego), Reading Fightin Phils
Rookie – Tristan Garnett, Bellingham Bells (Cal State Dominguez Hills), FCL Phillies

Pittsburgh Pirates
AAA – Andrew Susac, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Indianapolis Indians
AAA – Grant Ford, Walla Walla Sweets (Nevada), Indianapolis Indians
AAA – Ethan Paul, Bellingham Bells (Vanderbilt), Indianapolis Indians
AA – Daniel Amaral, Wenatchee AppleSox (UCLA), Altoona Curve
AA – Brendt Citta, Kelowna Falcons (Kansas), Altoona Curve
AA – Matthew Fraizer, Wenatchee AppleSox (Arizona), Altoona Curve
High A – Will Matthiessen, Gresham GreyWolves (Stanford), Greensboro Grasshoppers
Low A – Alex Roth, Portland Pickles/Gresham GreyWolves (Western Oregon), Bradenton Marauders
Rookie – Sean Sullivan, Walla Walla Sweets (Cal), FCL Pirates
Rookie – Owen Sharts, Victoria HarbourCats (Nevada), FCL Pirates

St. Louis Cardinals
AA – Alex Fagalde, Victoria HarbourCats (UC Riverside), Springfield Cardinals
High A – Tommy Jew, Victoria HarbourCats (UC Santa Barbara), Peoria Chiefs
High A – Mac Lardner, Wenatchee AppleSox (Gonzaga), Peoria Chiefs
Rookie – Zane Milles, Portland Pickles (Washington State), FCL Cardinals

San Diego Padres
AAA – Aaron Leasher, Bend Elks (Morehead State), El Paso Chihuahuas
AAA – Chase Johnson, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly), El Paso Chihuahuas
High A – Chris Lincoln, Walla Walla Sweets (UC Santa Barbara), Fort Wayne Tin Caps
High A – Ripken Reyes, Walla Walla Sweets (San Diego), Fort Wayne Tin Caps
High A – Adam Kerner, Walla Walla Sweets (San Diego), Fort Wayne Tin Caps
High A – Carter Loewen, Port Angeles Lefties/Victoria HarbourCats (Hawaii), Fort Wayne Tin Caps
High A – Luke Boyd, Victoria HarbourCats (Baylor), Fort Wayne Tin Caps
Low A – Hazahel Quijada, Corvallis Knights (UC Riverside), Lake Elsinore Storm
Low A – Jack Stronach, Kitsap BlueJackets (UCLA), Lake Elsinore Storm
Low A – Tyler Malone, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Lake Elsinore Storm
Low A – Ryan Och, Bellingham Bells (Southern Mississippi), Lake Elsinore Storm
Low A – Alek Jacob, Wenatchee AppleSox (Gonzaga), Lake Elsinore Storm
Low A – Cole Cummings, Kelowna Falcons (UC Santa Barbara), Lake Elsinore Storm

San Francisco Giants
AAA – Trevor Hildenberger, Bend Elks (Cal), Sacramento River Cats
AA – Ryan Walker, Corvallis Knights (Washington State), Richmond Flying Squirrels
AA – Vince Fernandez, Yakima Valley Pippins (UC Riverside), Richmond Flying Squirrels
AA – Shane Matheny, Walla Walla Sweets (Washington State), Richmond Flying Squirrels
AA – Trent Toplikar, Corvallis Knights (UC Riverside), Richmond Flying Squirrels
High A – Jake Wong, Corvallis Knights (Grand Canyon), Eugene Emeralds
High A – Sean Roby, Port Angeles Lefties (Arizona Western College), Eugene Emeralds
High A – Carter Aldrete, Bend Elks (Arizona State), Eugene Emeralds
Low A – Haydn King, Walla Walla Sweets (UNLV), San Jose Giants
Rookie – Mat Olsen, Cowlitz Black Bears (Central Arizona College), AZL Giants

Washington Nationals
AA – K.J. Harrison, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Harrisburg Senators
High A – Holden Powell, Bellingham Bells (UCLA), Wilmington Blue Rocks
High A – Troy Stainbrook, Wenatchee AppleSox (Biola), Wilmington Blue Rocks
High A – Jeremy Ydens, Wenatchee AppleSox (UCLA), Wilmington Blue Rocks
High A – Jordan Bocko, Yakima Valley Pippins (UC Irvine), Wilmington Blue Rocks
Low A – Leif Strom, Kelowna Falcons (Pierce College), Fredericksburg Nationals
Low A – Andrew Alvarez, Kelowna Falcons (Cal Poly), Fredericksburg Nationals
Rookie – Gio Diaz, Portland Pickles (Saint Mary’s), FCL Nationals

About the West Coast League: The West Coast League is the West’s premier summer collegiate baseball league. Encompassing Oregon, Washington, British Columbia, and now Alberta, the WCL showcases pro prospects from major collegiate conferences around the nation. Every summer, the league features unparalleled fan and player experiences, with North America’s best baseball weather and a mix of classic and state-of-the-art ballparks, all backdropped by dramatic scenery. The 2019 MLB amateur draft began with former Corvallis Knight Adley Rutschman selected with the overall No. 1 pick by the Baltimore Orioles, and the 2021 draft included 42 WCL alumni, including 4 of the first 63 picks.