55 WCLers selected in 2012 MLB June draft

A record fifty-five former or current West Coast League players were selected in the 2012 Major League Baseball June draft held June 4-6. The former WCL high was 51 selections in the 2009 MLB draft, which was 50 rounds (10 more than in 2012).

Two former WCLer outfielders were picked in the first round. 2010 first-team All-WCL selection Mitch Haniger of Cal Poly (pictured) was a Comp A first-round choice of the Milwaukee Brewers and the first WCLer chosen in this year’s draft. 2011 West Coast League All-Star Jeff Gelalich of UCLA was also selected in the Comp A first round. He was picked by the Cincinnati Reds.

Haniger played for the Corvallis Knights and Gelalich for the Bellingham Bells; Haniger following his freshman season and Gelalich after his sophomore campaign.

The most represented West Coast League team in the draft was Wenatchee as 13 Sox were selected. Corvallis and Bend were the next most represented clubs with 11 and 10 players picked, respectively.

Fourteen WCLers were picked in the first 10 rounds of the 40-round draft.

WEST COAST LEAGUE PLAYERS DRAFTED:

1st Round
#38 Mitch Haniger, Milwaukee Brewers, OF, Cal Poly, Corvallis Knights
#57 Jeff Gelalich, Cincinnati Reds, OF, UCLA, Bellingham Bells

4th Round
#141 Brandon Brennan, Chicago White Sox, RHP, Orange Coast CC, Bend Elks
#155 Tyler Wagner, Milwaukee Brewers, RHP, Utah, Kelowna Falcons

5th Round
#166 Adrian Sampson, Pittsburgh Pirates, RHP. Bellevue CC, Bellingham Bells

6th Round
#216 Royce Bolinger, Texas Rangers, OF, Gonzaga, Kelowna Falcons/Wenatchee AppleSox/Bend Elks

7th Round
#221 Taylor Ard, Seattle Mariners, 1B, Washington State. Corvallis Knights
#241 Kyle Kraus, Boston Red Sox, RHP, Portland, Corvallis Knights
#245 David Otterman, Milwaukee Brewers, LHP, Univ. of British Columbia, Kelowna Falcons
#246 Cam Schiller, Texas Rangers, 2B, Oral Roberts, Wenatchee AppleSox

8th Round
#266 Scott Griggs, Los Angeles Dodgers, RHP, UCLA, Bellingham Bells

9th Round
#286 D.J. Crumlich, Pittsburgh Pirates, SS, UC Irvine, Wenatchee AppleSox
#295 Jordan Leyland, Toronto Blue Jays, 1B, Azusa Pacific, Bend Elks

10th Round
#328 Trevor Brown, San Francisco Giants, C, UCLA, Wenatchee AppleSox

11th Round
#339 Hunter Virant, Houston Astros, LHP, Camarillo HS (CA), Walla Walla Sweets

13th Round
#412 Matt Boyd, Cincinnati Reds, LHP, Oregon State, Corvallis Knights

15th Round
#467 Cody Keefer, Miami Marlins, OF, UCLA, Wenatchee Applesox

17th Round
#530 Stefan Sabol, New York Mets, C, Orange Coast CC, Cowlitz Black Bears
#535 Shane Dawson, Toronto Blue Jays, LHP, Lethbridge CC, Kelowna Falcons
#538 Chris Johnson, San Francisco Giants, RHP, Portland, Corvallis Knights
#539 Chase Anselment, Atlanta Braves. OF/C, Washington, Kitsap BlueJackets
#542 Ryan Dunn, Tampa Bay Rays, INF, Oregon State, Bend Elks

18th Round
#558 Aaron Jones, Colorado Rockies, C/OF, Oregon, Kelowna Falcons
#578 Matt Duffy, San Francisco Giants, SS, Long Beach State, Corvallis Knights

19th Round
#596 Owen Jones, Los Angeles Dodgers, RHP, Portland, Wenatchee AppleSox

21st Round
#640 Bo Altobelli, Minnesota Twins, C, Texas Tech, Corvallis Knights
#644 Alex Phillips, Detroit Tigers, LHP, Kentucky, Wenatchee AppleSox
#652 Jordan Remer, San Francisco Giants, LHP, San Francisco, Bend Elks

22nd Round
#670 Josh Graham, Minnesota Twins, C/RHP, Roseburg HS (OR), Klamath Falls Gems
#674 Eddie Orozco, Chicago Cubs, RHP, UC Riverside, Corvallis Knights

23rd Round
#701 Levi Dean, Seattle Mariners, RHP, Tennessee Wesleyan, Wenatchee AppleSox
#725 Paul Eshleman, Milwaukee Brewers, C, Cal State San Bernardino, Kitsap BlueJackets

24th Round
#732 Tommy Richards, Baltimore Orioles, 2B, Washington State, Bend Elks
#751 Keaton Briscoe, Boston Red Sox, 2B, Univ. of British Columbia, Kelowna Falcons

25th Round
#777 Kyle Johson, Los Angeles Angels, OF, Washington State, Wenatchee AppleSox
#779 Brandon Rhode, Atlanta Braves, LHP, Central Washington, Kitsap BlueJackets

26th Round
#791 Aaron Brooks, Seattle Mariners, RHP, Edmonds CC, Wenatchee AppleSox
#812 Jason Wilson, Tampa Bay Rays, RHP, Western Oregon, Bend Elks

27th Round
#825 Goose Kallunki, San Diego Padres, 3B, Utah Valley State, Walla Walla Sweets
#842 Alex Keudell, Tampa Bay Rays, RHP, Oregon, Cowlitz Black Bears

28th Round
#872 Dayne Quist, Tampa Bay Rays, LHP, UC Davis, Kelowna Falcons
#882 Toby Demello, Seattle Mariners, C, St. Mary’s, Bend Elks

29th Round
#884 Austin Pentacost, Chicago Cubs, Lewis-Clark State, Walla Walla Sweets
#890 Austin Barr, New York Mets, C, Camas HS (WA), Corvallis Knights
#895 Cole Irvin, Toronto Blue Jays, LHP, Servite HS (CA), Cowlitz Black Bears

31st Round
#949 Ryan Gorton, Oakland A’s, C, Oregon State, Wenatchee AppleSox/Corvallis Knights
#960 Joey Donofrio, St. Louis Cardinals, RHP, Cal, Bend Elks

34th Round
#1037 Patrick Claussen, Miami Marlins, 3B, Washington State, Bellingham Bells
#1050 Mark Trentacosta, St. Louis Cardinals, LHP, UC Irvine, Corvallis Knights

35th Round
#1065 Wynton Bernard, San Diego Padres, OF, Niagara, Bellingham Bells
#1078 Daniel Grazzini, San Francisco Giants, RHP, College of San Mateo, Bend Elks
#1082 Kris Carlson, Tampa Bay Rays, RHP, Mesa University, Wenatchee AppleSox/Moses Lake Pirates

37th Round
#1143 Breland Almadova, Arizona Diamondbacks, OF, Hawaii, Wenatchee AppleSox
#1145 Taylor Brennan, Milwaukee Brewers, SS, Edmonds CC, Kitsap BlueJackets

39th Round
#1200 Michael Aldrete, St. Louis Cardinals, RHP, San Jose State, Kelowna Falcons