63 WCLers Selected in 2014 MLB June Draft

The 2014 MLB June draft concluded yesterday. 63 WCL alums or current players were selected. The first former WCL player to be selected was ex-Kelowna Falcons utlity player Connor Joe of San Diego. He was selected in the Competitive Balance Round A by the Pittsburgh Pirates and was the 39th overall pick of the draft, held June 5-7.

Joe played for Kelowna in 2011 and was an all-star selection.

Saturday’s first WCL pick was Chris Rabago of the Omaha-bound UC Irvine Anteaters. Rabago played the last two summers for the Corvallis Knights and was selected in the 13th round by the Colorado Rockies.

* Connor Joe of San Diego (Kelowna), Competitive Balance Round A, Pittsburgh Pirates
* Matt Imhof of Cal Poly (Walla Walla), SECOND ROUND, Philadelphia Phillies
* Taylor Sparks of UC Irvine (Wenatchee), SECOND ROUND, Cincinnati Reds
* Jace Fry of Oregon State (Corvallis), THIRD ROUND, Chicago White Sox
* Nick Torres of Cal Poly (Corvallis), FOURTH ROUND, San Diego Padres
* Brent Jones of Cornell (Bend), FOURTH ROUND, Arizona Diamondbacks
* Jeff Brigham of Washington (Bend), FOURTH ROUND, Los Angeles Dodgers
* Rhys Hoskins of Sacramento State (Kitsap), FIFTH ROUND, Philadelphia Phillies
* Shane Zeile of UCLA (Walla Walla), FIFTH ROUND, Detroit Tigers
* Trace Loehr, Oregon State commit (Corvallis), SIXTH ROUND, Oakland A’s
* Reed Reilly of Cal Poly (Kitsap), SEVENTH ROUND, Boston Red Sox
* Tommy Thorpe of Oregon (Klamath Falls), EIGHTH ROUND, Chicago Cubs
* Connor Spencer of UC Irvine (Wenatchee), EIGHTH ROUND, New York Yankees
* Ben Wetzler of Oregon State (Corvallis), NINTH ROUND, Miami Marlins
* Nick Vilter of UC Riverside (Walla Walla), NINTH ROUND, San Diego Padres
* Austin Byler of Nevada-Reno (Klamath Falls), NINTH ROUND, Washington Nationals
* Scott Schultz of Oregon State (Corvallis), TENTH ROUND, Arizona Diamondbacks
* Matt Page of Oklahoma Baptist (Medford), TENTH ROUND, Washington Nationals
* Seth Spivey of Abilene Christian (Bend), TENTH ROUND, Texas Rangers
* Chris Rabago of UC Irvine (Corvallis), THIRTEENTH ROUND, Colorado Rockies
* Jace Conrad of Louisiana-Lafayette (Kelowna), THIRTEENTH ROUND, Tampa Bay Rays
* Grahamm Wiest of Cal State Fullerton (Cowlitz), FOURTEENTH ROUND, Colorado Rockies
* Jake Ehret of UCLA (Bellingham), FOURTEENTH ROUND, Cincinnati Reds
* Trevor Lubking of Pacific Lutheran (Wenatchee), FOURTEENTH ROUND, Tampa Bay Rays
* Chris Shaw of Midland College (Corvallis), FOURTEENTH ROUND, St. Louis Cardinals
* Jared Fisher of Washington (Bellingham), FIFTEENTH ROUND, Philadelphia Phillies
* Greg Mahle of UC Santa Barbara (Corvallis), FIFTEENTH ROUND, Los Angeles Angels
* Ramon Laureano of NE Oklahoma A&M (Medord), SIXTEENTH ROUND, Houston Astros
* Derek Callahan of Gonzaga (Wenatchee), SIXTEENTH ROUND, New York Yankees
* Reed Garrett of VMI (Yakima Valley), SIXTEENTH ROUND, Texas Rangers
* Blake Drake of Concordia (Corvallis), EIGHTEENTH ROUND, St. Louis Cardinals
* Nathaniel Causey of Arizona State (Bellingham), NINETEENTH ROUND, Colorado Rockies
* Brian Wolfe of Washington (Kelowna), TWENTIETH ROUND, Los Angeles Dodgers
* Koby Gauna of Cal State Fullerton (Cowlitz), TWENTIETH ROUND, Oakland A’s
* Porter Clayton of Oregon (Cowlitz), TWENTY-FIRST ROUND, New York Yankees
* Trevor Hildenberger of Cal (Bend), TWENTY-SECOND ROUND, Minnesota Twins
* David Armendariz of Cal Poly Pomona (Corvallis), TWENTY-THIRD ROUND, Cleveland Indians
* Andrew Godbold of Southeastern Louisiana (Kelowna), TWENTY-THIRD ROUND, Los Angeles Dodgers
* Alex Real of New Mexico (Victoria), TWENTY-FOURTH ROUND, Minnesota Twins
* Jimmy Allen of Cal Poly (Corvallis), TWENTY-FOURTH ROUND, Los Angeles Dodgers
* Francisco Tellez of UC Riverside (Kitsap), TWENTY-FOURTH ROUND, Boston Red Sox
* Travis Radke of Portland (Bend), TWENTY-FIFTH ROUND, San Diego Padres
* Cade Gotta of San Diego Christian (Corvallis), TWENTY-SIXTH ROUND, Tampa Bay Rays
* Nate Robertson of Colorado Mesa (Kelowna), TWENTY-SEVENTH ROUND, Arizona Diamondbacks
* Jake Paulson of Oakland (Bellingham), TWENTY-SEVENTH ROUND, Cincinnati Reds
* Austin Diemer of Cal State Fullerton (Cowlitz), TWENTY-EIGHTH ROUND, Minnesota Twins
* Nick Sabo of Long Beach State (Klamath Falls), TWENTY-EIGHTH ROUND, San Francisco Giants
* Joshua Banuelos of Fresno Pacific (Klamath Falls), TWENTY-EIGHTH ROUND,
* David Peterson, Oregon commit (Medford), TWENTY-EIGHTH ROUND, Boston Red Sox
* Tyler Dunnington, Colorado Mesa (Kelowna), TWENTY-EIGHTH ROUND, St. Louis Cardinals
* Nick Baker of Chico State (Bellingham), TWENTY-NINTH ROUND, Arizona Diamondbacks
* Jorge Perez of Grand Canyon (Corvallis), THIRTIETH ROUND, New York Yankees
* Spenser Watkins of Western Oregon (Kitsap), THIRTIETH ROUND, Detroit Tigers
* David Andriese of UC Riverside (Corvallis), THIRTIETH ROUND, Pittsburgh Pirates
* Nick Wagner of Cal State Dominquez (Bend), THIRTY-FIRST ROUND, Los Angeles Angels
* Devyn Bolasky of UC Riverside (Cowlitz), THIRTY-FIRST ROUND, New York Yankees
* Alex McKeon of Texas A&M International (Kitsap), THIRTY-FIRST ROUND, Boston Red Sox
* Andrew Ely of Washington (Bellingham), THIRTY-SECOND ROUND, Chicago Cubs
* Keith Zuniga of Bethune Cookman (Bellingham), THIRTY-FIFTH ROUND, Miami Marlins
* Justin Hepner of San Diego State (Corvallis), THIRTY-SIXTH ROUND, Miami Marlins
* Sam Lindquist of Stanford (Kitsap), THIRTY-SEVENTH ROUND, Seattle Mariners
* Kavin Keyes of Oregon State (Corvallis), THIRTY-NINTH ROUND, Seattle Mariners
* Joe Winterburn of La Verne (Bellingham), FORTIETH ROUND, Boston Red Sox