Ex-Corvallis Knights southpaw Daniel Bibona of UC Irvine earns All-America honors.

Several ex-WCLers were named to 2010 All-Conference teams including Daniel Bibona of UC Irvine. The senior southpaw was named the Big West Pitcher of the Year for a second consecutive season and earned first-team All-America honors.

Daniel pitched for the Corvallis Knights in the summer of 2007, where he developed his masterful changeup.

Selected in the 16th round of the 2009 MLB June draft by St. Louis, Bibona is expected to be picked high in this year’s draft.

Bibona’s 2007 summer battery mate with Corvallis, senior catcher Rocky Gale (pictured) of University of Portland was named WCC Defensive Player of the Year. Gale caught for the Corvallis Knights in 2007 and 2009.

Gale is the first catcher to win the WCC’s Defensive Player of the Year honor in the awards three-year existence. Rocky was absolutely lethal throwing out would-be base stealers, tossing out 19-of-26 (.730). Gale led the WCC in stolen bases against percentage for four consecutive seasons.

WCL alums were well represented on the All-Pac-10 honorable mention list as 13 ex-WCLers were named including players from Oregon State, Stanford, Washington State, University of Washington and UCLA.

Washington State and UCLA are still alive in postseason play as the Bruins won its Regional and WSU plays at Arkansas in an elimination game with the winner moving on to the Super Regionals.

The League is proud to announce the below honorees:

All-Pac-10

* Tyler Anderson of University of Oregon (Corvallis Knights)

All-Pac-10 Honorable Mention

* Cody Bartlett of Washington State (Kitsap BlueJackets)
* David Bentrott of University of Washington (Bend Elks)
* Doug Cherry of University of Washington (Corvallis Knights)
* Jacob Clem of University of Washington (Bend Elks)
* Rob Folsom of Oregon State (Spokane RiverHawks)
* Sam Gaviglio of Oregon State (Corvallis Knights)
* Cody Keefer of UCLA (Wenatchee AppleSox)
* Greg Peavey of Oregon State (Corvallis Knights)
* Pierce Rankin of Washington (Bellingham Bells)
* Paris Shewey of Washington State (Wenatchee AppleSox)
* Andrew Susac of Oregon State (Corvallis Knights)
* Colin Walsh of Stanford (Kelowna Falcons)
* Michael Weber of Washington State (Bend Elks)

First-Team All-Big West

* Daniel Bibona of University of California, Irvine (Corvallis Knights)
* Tony Nix of University of California, Riverside (Kelowna Falcons)

Second-Team All-Big West

* Michael Hur of University of California, Riverside (Spokane RiverHawks)

All-Big West Honorable Mention

* Bobby Crocker of Cal Poly (Bend Elks)
* Adam Melker of Cal Poly (Corvallis Knights)
* Steve Tinoco of Long Beach State (Moses Lake Pirates)

All-WCC

* Nik Balog of University of San Francisco (Spokane RiverHawks)
* Rocky Gale of University of Portland (Corvallis Knights)
* Drew Heid of Gonzaga (Bend Elks)
* Riley Henricks of University of Portland (Kelowna Falcons)
* Kyle Kraus of University of Portland (Corvallis Knights)
* Stephen Yarrow of University of San Francisco (Wenatchee AppleSox)

All-WCC Honorable Mention

* Peter Lavin of University of San Francisco (Bend Elks)
* Derek Poppert of University of San Francisco (Bend Elks)

First-Team All-WAC

* Corey Valine of San Jose State (Bend Elks)

First-Team All-Big 12

* Brian Heere of Kansas (Kitsap BlueJackets)
* Brett Nicholas of Missouri (Kelowna Falcons)

Second-Team All-Big 12

* Davis Duren of Oklahoma State (Corvallis Knights)