List of 2013 WCL pros includes MLB All-Star Chris Davis of Baltimore

The WCL’s list of 2013 pros featured 20 players that appeared in the big leagues including Chris Davis (pictured) of the Baltimore Orioles. Davis was the 2013 MLB All-Star Game top vote getter and led the majors in homers with 53 and RBIs with 138.

Other big leaguers who appeared in MLB games include star outfielder Jacoby Ellsbury of Boston, starting pitcher Bud Norris of Houston/Baltimore, starting pitcher Tommy Hanson of the Los Angeles Angels, starting pitcher Tommy Milone of Oakland, southpaw Jeff Francis of Colorado, starting catcher Chris Stewart of the New York Yankees, starting pitcher Jason Hammel of Baltimore, outfielder Cole Gillespie of San Francisco/Chicago Cubs, third baseman Brent Morel of the Chicago White Sox, pitcher Marc Rzepczynski of St. Louis/Cleveland, pitcher Clay Mortensen of Boston/Kansas City, closer Jim Henderson of Milwaukee, infielder Eric Sogard of Oakland, starting pitcher Jeremy Hefner of the New York Mets, reliever Evan Reed of Detroit, first baseman Sean Halton of Milwaukee, pitcher Steven Ames of Miami, pitcher Stephen Fife of the Los Angeles Dodgers and starting pitcher James Paxton of Seattle.

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Baltimore Orioles
MLB – Chris Davis, Kelowna Falcons (Navarro College)
MLB – Jason Hammel, Wenatchee AppleSox (Treasure Valley CC)
MLB – Bud Norris, Aloha Knights (Cal Poly
High A – Zachary Fowler, Bellingham Bells (Texas Tech), Frederick Keys
R – Augey Bill, Kelowna Falcons (Arizona), GCL Orioles
R – Justin Viele, Corvallis Knights (Santa Clara), GCL Orioles

Boston Red Sox
MLB – Jacoby Ellsbury, Bend Elks (Oregon State)
AA – Michael McCarthy, Moses Lake Pirates (Redlands/Cal State Bakersfield), Portland Sea Dogs
High A – Kyle Kraus, Corvallis Knights (Portland), Salem Red Sox
Low A – Keaton Briscoe, Kelowna Falcons (University of British Columbia), Greenville Drive

Chicago White Sox
MLB – Brent Morel, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly)
Low A – Brandon Brennan, Bend Elks (Oregon/Orange Coast College), Kannapolis Intimidators
R – Danny Hayes, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Great Falls Voyagers
R – Joey Wagman, Walla Walla Sweets (Cal Poly), Great Falls Voyagers

Cleveland Indians
MLB – Marc Rzepczynski, Aloha Knights (UC Riverside)
SS – Trevor Frank, Corvallis Knights (UC Riverside), Mahoning Valley Scrappers
SS – Matt Whitehouse, Wenatchee AppleSox (UC Irvine), Mahoning Valley Scrappers
R – Grant Fink, Bellingham Bells (Mt. Hood CC/Missouri Western State College), AZL Indians

Detroit Tigers
MLB– Evan Reed, Bend Elks (Cal Poly)
AAA – Blaine Hardy, Bend Elks (Lewis-Clark State), Toledo Mud Hens
AAA – Jess Todd, Kelowna Falcons (Navarro College/Arkansas), Toledo Mud Hens
High A – Dean Green, Corvallis Knights (Oklahoma State), Lakeland Tigers
Low A – Chad Smith, Wenatchee AppleSox (USC), West Michigan Whitecaps
SS – Alex Phillips, Wenatchee AppleSox (Lower Columbia College/Kentucky), Connecticut Tigers

Houston Astros
AAA – Alex Sogard, Bend Elks (North Carolina State), Oklahoma City RedHawks
SS – Adam Nelubowich, Wenatchee AppleSox (Washington State), Tri-City ValleyCats
SS – Jake Rodriguez, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Tri-City ValleyCats

Kansas City Royals
MLB – Clay Mortensen, Wenatchee AppleSox (Gonzaga)
High A – Cody Fassold, Bellingham Bells (Lower Columbia College/Lewis-Clark State), Wilmington Blue Rocks
R – Kevin Kuntz, Walla Walla Sweets (Kansas), Burlington Royals

Los Angeles Angels
MLB – Tommy Hanson, Aloha Knights (Riverside CC)
AAA – Drew Heid, Bend Elks (Gonzaga), Salt Lake Bees
High A – Alex Keudell, Cowlitz Black Bears (Oregon), Inland Empire 66ers
R – Cal Towey, Bend Elks (Baylor), Orem Owlz
R – Alex Albritton, Kelowna Falcons (New Mexico), AZL Angels

Minnesota Twins
AA – Daniel Turpen, Aloha Knights (Oregon State), New Britain Rock Cats
Low A – Chris Mazza, Bend Elks (Menlo), Cedar Rapids Kernels
R – Bo Altobelli, Corvallis Knights (Texas Tech), Elizabethton Twins
R – Cam Booser, Bend Elks (Oregon State/Central Arizona), GCL Twins

New York Yankees
MLB – Chris Stewart, Aloha Knights (Riverside CC)
SS – Cale Coshow, Kelowna Falcons (Oklahoma Christian), Staten Island Yankees
SS – Evan DeLuca, Wenatchee AppleSox, Staten Island Yankees
R – Richie Mascheri, Kitsap BlueJackets (Western Illinois), GCL Yankees

Oakland A’s
MLB – Tommy Milone, Wenatchee AppleSox (USC)
MLB – Eric Sogard, Bend Elks (Arizona State)
AA – Vinnie Catricala, Wenatchee AppleSox (Hawaii), Midland RockHounds
High A – Bobby Crocker, Bend Elks (Cal Poly), Stockton Ports
Low A – Dayton Alexander, Corvallis Knights (Feather River College), Beloit Snappers
SS – Ryan Gorton, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Vermont Lake Monsters
R- A.J. Burke, Corvallis Knights (Linn-Benton CC/Western Oregon), AZL Athletics

Seattle Mariners
MLB – James Paxton, Kelowna Falcons (Kentucky)
AAA – Forrest Snow, Bend Elks (Washington), Tacoma Rainiers
Low A– Taylor Ard, Corvallis Knights (Mt. Hood CC/Washington State), Clinton LumberKings
SS – Aaron Brooks, Wenatchee AppleSox (Gonzaga/Edmonds CC), Everett AquaSox
R – Levi Dean, Wenatchee AppleSox (Lower Columbia College/Tennessee Wesleyan), Pulaski Mariners
R – Toby Demello, Bend Elks (St. Mary’s), Pulaski Mariners
R – Tyler Smith, Klamath Falls Gems (Oregon State), Pulaski Mariners

Tampa Bay Rays
AA – Jimmy Patterson, Wenatchee AppleSox (Central Arizona/Arizona State), Montgomery Biscuits
AA – Steve Tinoco, Moses Lake Pirates (Long Beach State), Montgomery Biscuits
Low A – Jeff Ames, Wenatchee AppleSox (Lower Columbia College), Bowling Green Hot Rods
Low A – Ryan Dunn, Bend Elks (Orange Coast College/Oregon State, Bowling Green Hot Rods

Texas Rangers
AA – Brett Nicholas, Kelowna Falcons (Gonzaga/Missouri), Frisco Roughriders
Low A– Royce Bolinger, Bend Elks (Gonzaga), Myrtle Beach Pelicans
SS – Cam Schiller, Wenatchee AppleSox (Yavapai College/Oral Roberts), Spokane Indians
R – Easton Napiontek, Cowlitz Black Bears (Lower Columbia College), AZL Rangers

Toronto Blue Jays
High A – Pierce Rankin, Bellingham Bells (Washington), Dunedin Blue Jays
Low A – Matt Boyd, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Lansing Lugnuts
SS – Brenden Kalfus, Bend Elks (St. Mary’s), Vancouver Canadians
SS – Jordan Leyland, Bend Elks (UC Irvine/Azusa Pacific), Vancouver Canadians
R – Shane Dawson, Kelowna Falcons (Lethbridge CC), Bluefield Blue Jays

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Arizona Diamondbacks
High A – Kerry Jenkins, Bend Elks (San Jose State), Visalia Rawhide
Low A –Carter Bell, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), South Bend Silver Hawks
Low A – Breland Almadova, Wenatchee AppleSox (Hawaii), South Bend Silver Hawks
SS – Jimmie Sherfy, Corvallis Knights (Oregon), Hillsboro Hops
R – Denver Chavez, Walla Walla Sweets (Cal Poly), Missoula Osprey
R – Felipe Perez, Cowlitz Black Bears, Missoula Osprey

Atlanta Braves
Low A – Chase Anselment, Kitsap BlueJackets (Washington), Rome Braves
R – Brandon Rhode, Kitsap BlueJackets (Central Washington), Danville Braves

Chicago Cubs
MLB – Cole Gillespie, Wenatchee AppleSox (Oregon State)
AAA – Nick Struck, Corvallis Knights (Mt. Hood CC), Iowa Cubs
AA – A.J. Morris, Moses Lake Pirates (Kansas State), Tennessee Smokies
Low A – Eddie Orozco, Corvallis Knights (UC Riverside), Kane County Cougars

Cincinnati Reds
AA – Ray Chang, Kelowna Falcons (Rockhurst College), Pensacola Blue Wahoos
AA – Brian Pearl, Bend Elks (Washington), Pensacola Blue Wahoos
Low A – Jeff Gelalich, Bellingham Bells (UCLA), Dayton Dragons
R – Zack Weiss, Wenatchee AppleSox (UCLA), Billings Mustangs

Colorado Rockies
MLB – Jeff Francis, Bellingham Bells (University of British Columbia)
AAA – Drew Garcia, Corvallis Knights (UC Riverside), Colorado Springs Sky Sox
AA – Joey Wong, Bend Elks (Oregon State), Tulsa Drillers
High A – Tyler Anderson, Corvallis Knights (Oregon), Modesto Nuts
High A – Kraig Sitton, Spokane RiverHawks (Oregon State), Modesto Nuts
SS – Mike Benjamin, Jr., Bend Elks (Arizona State), Tri-City Dust Devils
SS – Tony Bryant, Wenatchee AppleSox (Oregon State), Tri-City Dust Devils
SS – Pat Valaika, Wenatchee AppleSox (UCLA), Tri-City Dust Devils
R – Cole Norton, Kitsap BlueJackets (St. Mary’s), Grand Junction Rockies

Los Angeles Dodgers
MLB – Stephen Fife, Bellingham Bells (Utah)
AAA – Brian Barden, Bend Elks (Oregon State), Albuquerque Isotopes
Low A – Scott Griggs, Bellingham Bells (UCLA), Great Lakes Loons
Low A – Owen Jones, Wenatchee AppleSox (Portland), Great Lakes Loons
Low A – Kevin Taylor, Cowlitz Black Bears (Western Nevada), Great Lakes Loons
R – Kyle Hooper, Wenatchee AppleSox (UC Irvine), Ogden Raptors
R – Dillon Moyer, Bellingham Bells (UC San Diego), Ogden Raptors
R – Billy Flamion, Cowlitz Black Bears (Oregon/Grossmont College), AZL Dodgers

Miami Marlins
MLB – Steven Ames, Wenatchee AppleSox (Columbia Basin College/Gonzaga)
High A – Alex Burg, Corvallis Knights (Washington State), Jupiter Hammerheads
High A – Ryan Goetz, Kelowna Falcons (UC Riverside), Jupiter Hammerheads
High A – James Nygren, Bend Elks (Oregon State), Jupiter Hammerheads
Low A – Scott Lyman, Corvallis Knights (UC Davis), Greensboro Grasshoppers
Low A – Cody Keefer, Wenatchee AppleSox (UCLA), Greensboro Grasshoppers
SS – Justin Bohn, Bend Elks (Feather River College), Batavia Muckdogs
R – Tyler Kane, Wenatchee AppleSox (Washington), GCL Marlins

Milwaukee Brewers
MLB – Sean Halton, Bellingham Bells (Lewis-Clark State)
MLB – Jim Henderson, Kelowna Falcons (Tennessee Wesleyan)
High A – Seth Harvey, Bellingham Bells (Washington State), Brevard County Manatees
High A – Mitch Haniger, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly), Brevard County Manatees
Low A – Tyler Wagner, Kelowna Falcons (Utah), Wisconsin Timber Rattlers
Low A – Adrian Williams, Walla Walla Sweets (UCLA), Wisconsin Timber Rattlers
R – Taylor Brennan, Kitsap BlueJackets (Edmonds CC), Helena Brewers
R – David Otterman, Kelowna Falcons (University of British Columbia), Helena Brewers
R – Taylor Williams, Cowlitz Black Bears (Mt. Hood CC/Kent State), Helena Brewers
R – Paul Eshleman, Kitsap BlueJackets (Oregon/Cal State San Bernardino), AZL Brewers

New York Mets
MLB – Jeremy Hefner, Spokane RiverHawks (Oral Roberts)
AAA – Greg Peavey, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Las Vegas 51s
AA – Daryl Ceciliani, Bend Elks (Columbia Basin College), Binghamton Mets
Low A – Kyle Johnson, Wenatchee AppleSox (Washington State), Savannah Sand Gnats
Low A – Stefan Sabol, Cowlitz Black Bears (Oregon/Orange Coast College), Savannah Sand Gnats

Philadelphia Phillies
AA – Tyler Knigge, Wenatchee AppleSox (Lewis-Clark State), Reading Fightin Phils
AA – Jim Murphy, Corvallis Knights (Washington State), Reading Fightin Phils
High A – Peter Lavin, Bend Elks (East L.A. JC/San Francisco), Clearwater Threshers
Low A – Mitch Walding, Cowlitz Black Bears, Lakewood BlueClaws

Pittsburgh Pirates
AAA – Matt Hague, Aloha Knights (Washington/Oklahoma State), Indianapolis Indians
AAA – Duke Welker, Bend Elks (Seminole State College/Arkansas), Indianapolis Indians
High A – D.J. Crumlich, Wenatchee AppleSox (UC Irvine), Bradenton Marauders
High A – Adrian Sampson, Bellingham Bells (Bellevue CC), Bradenton Marauders
Low A – Kawika Emsley-Pai, Bellingham Bells (Lewis-Clark State), West Virginia Power
SS – Cody Dickson, Kelowna Falcons (Sam Houston State), Jamestown Jammers
R – Justin Maffei, Bend Elks (San Francisco), GCL Pirates

St. Louis Cardinals
AA – Adam Melker, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly), Springfield Cardinals
High A – Sam Gaviglio, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Palm Beach Cardinals
High A – Colin Walsh, Kelowna Falcons (Stanford), Palm Beach Cardinals
Low A – Michael Aldrete, Kelowna Falcons (UC Davis/San Jose State), Peoria Chiefs
Low A – Joey Donofrio, Bend Elks (UC Davis), Peoria Chiefs
SS – Arturo Reyes, Walla Walla Sweets (Columbia Basin College/Gonzaga), State College Spikes
R – Michael Holback, Kitsap BlueJackets (Cal Poly), Johnson City Cardinals
R – Marco Gonzales, Wenatchee AppleSox (Gonzaga), GCL Cardinals

San Diego Padres
AAA – Matt Andriese, Corvallis Knights (UC Riverside), Tucson Padres
AAA – Jorge Reyes, Moses Lake Pirates (Oregon State), Tucson Padres
AA– Rocky Gale, Corvallis Knights (Portland), San Antonio Missions
High A – Cody Hebner, Kitsap BlueJackets (Green River CC), Lake Elsinore Storm
SS – Max Beatty, Corvallis Knights (Pacific Lutheran), Eugene Emeralds
SS – Adam Cimber, Kitsap BlueJackets (Washington/San Francisco), Eugene Emeralds
SS – Wynton Bernard, Bellingham Bells (Riverside CC/Niagara), Eugene Emeralds

San Francisco Giants
AAA – Tyler LaTorre, Bend Elks (UC Davis), Fresno Grizzlies
AA – Josh Osich, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Richmond Flying Squirrels
AA – Andrew Susac, Corvallis Knights (Oregon State), Richmond Flying Squirrels
Low A – Trevor Brown, Wenatchee AppleSox (UCLA), Augusta GreenJackets
Low A – Matt Duffy, Corvallis Knights (Long Beach State), Augusta GreenJackets
SS – Chris Johnson, Corvallis Knights (Portland), Salem-Keizer Volcanoes
SS – Jake Shadle, Kitsap BlueJackets (Green River CC), Salem-Keizer Volcanoes
SS – Chase Johnson, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly), Salem-Keizer Volcanoes
R – Mike Connolly, Bellingham Bells (Maine), AZL Giants
R – Ethan Miller, Kelowna Falcons (San Diego State), AZL Giants

Washington Nationals
AA – Sean Nicol, Wenatchee AppleSox (Portland/San Diego), Harrisburg Senators
High A – Cameron Selik, Spokane RiverHawks (Kansas), Potomac Nationals
High A – Dixon Anderson, Kelowna Falcons (Cal), Potomac Nationals
R – Brenton Allen, Walla Walla Sweets (UCLA), Auburn Doubledays
R – Nick Pivetta, Victoria HarbourCatss (New Mexico JC), GCL Nationals

Key:
SS – Class A Short-Season
R – Rookie League