Thirteen ex-WCLers appeared in the big leagues in 2009

The list of pros features 13 players that have appeared in the big leagues this season including pitcher Tommy Hanson (pictured) of Atlanta, first baseman Chris Davis of Texas, outfielder Jacoby Ellsbury of Boston, pitcher Jason Hammel of Colorado, outfielder Nyger Morgan of Washington, infielder Brian Barden of St. Louis, infielder Bobby Scales of the Cubs, pitcher Anthony Claggett of the Yankees, pitcher Clayton Mortensen of Oakland, pitcher Marc Rzepczynski of Toronto, pitcher Bud Norris of Houston, pitcher Jess Todd of Cleveland and catcher Kevin Richardson of Texas.

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Baltimore Orioles
High A – Wally Crancer, Aloha Knights (Georgia Tech), Frederick Keys
High A – Brian Parker, Moses Lake Pirates (Lewis-Clark State College), Frederick Keys
SS – Nick Haughian, Wenatchee AppleSox (Washington), Aberdeen IronBirds

Boston Red Sox
MLB – Jacoby Ellsbury, Bend Elks (Oregon State)
AA – John Otness, Aloha Knights (Washington), Portland Sea Dogs
High A – Dave McKae, Bend Elks (UC Davis), Salem Red Sox
Low A – Stephen Fife, Bellingham Bells (Utah), Greenville Drive
Low A – Jonathan Hee, Wenatchee AppleSox (Hawaii), Greenville Drive

Chicago White Sox
AA – Robby Hudson, Aloha Knights (Texas), Birmingham Barons
High A – Brent Morel, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly), Winston-Salem Dash
Low A – Drew Garcia, Corvallis Knights (UC Riverside), Kannapolis Intimidators
R- Ryan Lee, Kelowna Falcons (Cal Poly), Bristol White Sox

Cleveland Indians
MLB – Jess Todd, Kelowna Falcons (Arkansas)
High A – Heath Taylor, Kelowna Falcons (Oklahoma), Kinston Indians
R – Kirk Wetmore, Moses Lake Pirates (Bellevue CC), AZL Indians

Detroit Tigers
Low A – Brent Wyatt, Wenatchee AppleSox (Lewis-Clark State College), West Michigan Whitecaps

Kansas City Royals
Low A – Blaine Hardy, Bend Elks (Lewis-Clark State College), Burlington Bees
R – Lee Roberts, Moses Lake Pirates (LMU), AZL Royals

Los Angeles Angels
AAA – Ben Johnson, Aloha Knights (Washington), Salt Lake Bees
High A – Hector Estrella, Wenatchee AppleSox (USC), Rancho Cucamonga Quakes
High A – Jayson Miller, Wenatchee AppleSox (Washington State), Rancho Cucamonga Quakes
Low A – Christian Scholl, Kitsap BlueJackets (Green River CC), Cedar Rapids Kernels
R – Dillon Baird, Wenatchee AppleSox (Arizona), Orem Owlz
R – Jake Rife, Bend Elks (Washington), AZL Angels

New York Yankees
AAA – Chris Stewart, Aloha Knights (Riverside CC), Scranton-Wilkes Barre Yankees

Oakland A’s
MLB – Clay Mortensen, Wenatchee AppleSox (Gonzaga)
High A – Grant Desme, Bend Elks (Cal Poly), Stockton Ports
Low A – Matt Fitts, Corvallis Knights (Lewis-Clark State College), Kane County Cougars

Seattle Mariners
AAA – Andy Baldwin, Kelowna Falcons (Oregon State), Tacoma Rainiers
AA – Kyle Parker, Aloha Knights (Washington), West Tenn Diamond Jaxx
SS – Hawkins Gebbers, Wenatchee AppleSox (Biola), Everett AquaSox
SS – Brandon Pullen, Bellingham Bells (San Diego State), Everett AquaSox
SS – Brad Reid, Corvallis Knights (Bellevue CC), Everett AquaSox
R – Vinnie Catricala, Wenatchee AppleSox (Hawaii), Pulaski Mariners
R – Jordan Merry, Wenatchee AppleSox (Washington), Pulaski Mariners

Tampa Bay Rays
R – Matt Stabelfeld, Bellingham Bells (Lewis-Clark State College), Princeton Rays

Texas Rangers
MLB – Chris Davis, Kelowna Falcons (Navarro College)
AAA – Nate Gold, Kelowna Falcons (Gonzaga), Oklahoma City RedHawks
AAA – Emerson Frostad, Bellingham Bells (Lewis-Clark State College), Oklahoma City RedHawks
AAA – Kevin Richardson, Bellingham Bells (Gonzaga), Oklahoma City RedHawks
High A – Evan Reed, Bend Elks (Cal Poly), Bakersfield Blaze
SS – Kevin Castner, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly), Spokane Indians
SS – Jared Prince, Aloha Knights (Washington State), Spokane Indians
SS – Brandon Tullis, Bellingham Bells (Skagit Valley College), Spokane Indians

Toronto Blue Jays
MLB – Marc Rzepczynski, Aloha Knights (UC Riverside)
AAA – Aaron Mathews, Bend Elks (Oregon State), Las Vegas 51s
R – Matt Fields, Wenatchee AppleSox (Gonzaga), GCL Blue Jays

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Arizona Diamondbacks
SS – Brian Budrow, Bend Elks (Utah), Yakima Bears
SS – Tyson Van Winkle, Spokane RiverHawks (Gonzaga), Yakima Bears

Atlanta Braves
MLB – Tommy Hanson, Aloha Knights (Riverside CC)
AA – Kevin Gunderson, Aloha Knights (Oregon State), Mississippi Braves
High A – Chad Lundahl, Spokane RiverHawks (UC Irvine), Myrtle Beach Pelicans

Chicago Cubs
MLB – Bobby Scales, Aloha Knights (Michigan)

Cincinnati Reds
AA – Kyle Aselton, Bellingham Bells (Oregon State), Carolina Mudcats
Low A – Kevin Coddington, Moses Lake Pirates (University of Illinois at Chicago), Dayton Dragons
R – Jason Braun, Bend Elks (Corban College), Billings Mustangs
R – Shane Carlson, Bend Elks (UC Santa Barbara), Billings Mustangs
R – Brian Pearl, Bend Elks (Washington), Billings Mustangs

Colorado Rockies
MLB – Jeff Francis, Bellingham Bells (University of British Columbia)
MLB – Jason Hammel, Wenatchee AppleSox (Treasure Valley CC)
AAA – Matt Wilhite, Bend Elks (Western Kentucky), Colorado Springs Sky Sox
AA – Darin Holcomb, Spokane RiverHawks (Gonzaga), Tulsa Drillers
AA – Johnny Bowden, Bellingham Bells (USC), Tulsa Drillers
SS – Brad McAtee, Bend Elks (UC Davis), Tri-City Dust Devils
SS – Joey Wong, Bend Elks (Oregon State), Tri-City Dust Devils

Florida Marlins
AA – Garrett Parcell, Aloha Knights (San Diego State), Jacksonville Suns
High A – Andy Jenkins, Aloha Knights (Oregon State), Jupiter Hammerheads
SS – Matt Montgomery, Kelowna Falcons (UC Riverside), Jamestown Jammers
R – Jared Eskew, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly), GCL Marlins

Houston Astros
MLB – Bud Norris, Aloha Knights (Cal Poly)
SS – Danny Meier, Kitsap BlueJackets (Portland), Tri-City ValleyCats

Los Angeles Dodgers
Low A – Jaime Pedroza, Spokane RiverHawks (UC Riverside), Great Lakes Loons
Low A – Travis Vetters, Wenatchee AppleSox (Portland), Great Lakes Loons
R – Steve Ames, Wenatchee AppleSox (Gonzaga), Ogden Raptors
R – Nick Akins, Corvallis Knights (Vanguard), AZL Dodgers

Milwaukee Brewers
AAA – Cole Gillespie, Wenatchee AppleSox (Oregon State), Nashville Sounds
High A – Jim Henderson, Kelowna Falcons (Tennessee Wesleyan), Brevard County Manatees
Low A – Duke Welker, Bend Elks (Arkansas), West Virginia Power
R – Sean Halton, Bellingham Bells (Lewis-Clark State College), AZL Brewers
R – Ryan Platt, Corvallis Knights (UC Riverside), AZL Brewers

New York Mets
AAA – Eddie Kunz, Bellingham Bells (Oregon State), Buffalo Bisons
High A – Nick Waechter, Aloha Knights (Western Oregon), St. Lucie Mets
R – Daryl Ceciliani, Bend Elks (Columbia Basin College), Kingsport Mets

Philadelphia Phillies
Low A – Jim Murphy, Corvallis Knights (Washington State), Lakewood BlueClaws
SS – Eric Massingham, Corvallis Knights (Cal Poly), Williamsport Crosscutters
SS – Matt Way, Corvallis Knights (Washington State), Williamsport Crosscutters
SS – Carl Uhl, Spokane RiverHawks (UC Riverside), Williamsport Crosscutters

Pittsburgh Pirates
MLB – Anthony Claggett, Bellingham Bells (UC Riverside)
AAA – Ty Taubenheim, Bellingham Bells (Edmonds CC), Indianapolis Indians
High A – Ray Chang, Kelowna Falcons (Rockhurst College), Lynchburg Hillcats
High A – Harrison Bishop, Aloha Knights (Washington), Lynchburg Hillcats
High A – Matt Hague, Aloha Knights (Oklahoma State), Lynchburg Hillcats
SS – Jason Erickson, Bend Elks (Washington), State College Spikes

St. Louis Cardinals
AAA – Brian Barden, Bend Elks (Oregon State), Memphis Redbirds
SS – Kyle Conley, Wenatchee AppleSox (Washington), Batavia Muckdogs

San Diego Padres
AA – Eric Sogard, Bend Elks (Arizona State), San Antonio Missions
High A – Jeremy Hefner, Spokane RiverHawks (Oral Roberts), Lake Elsinore Storm
High A – Sawyer Carroll, Kelowna Falcons (Kentucky), Lake Elsinore Storm
SS – Jon Berger, Corvallis Knights (San Diego State), Eugene Emeralds
SS – Jorge Reyes, Moses Lake Pirates (Oregon State), Eugene Emeralds
R – Wande Olabisi, Kelowna Falcons (Stanford), AZL Padres

San Francisco Giants
AA – Tyler LaTorre, Bend Elks (UC Davis), Conneticut Defenders
AA – Brooks McNiven, Kelowna Falcons (University of British Columbia), Connecticut Defenders
High A – Tyler Graham, Bend Elks (Oregon State), San Jose Giants
High A – Daniel Turpen, Aloha Knights (Oregon State), San Jose Giants
Low A – Shane Kaufman, Kitsap BlueJackets (San Diego State), Augusta GreenJackets
Low A – Ari Ronick, Wenatchee AppleSox (Portland), Augusta GreenJackets
Low A – Eric Stolp, Aloha Knights (University of the Pacific), Augusta GreenJackets
SS – John Eshleman, Corvallis Knights (Mt. San Jacinto College), Salem-Keizer Volcanoes
SS – Brooks Lindsley, Corvallis Knights (Lower Columbia College), Salem-Keizer Volcanoes
SS – Ryan Mantle, Kelowna Falcons (Missouri State), Salem-Keizer Volcanoes
R – AJ Proszek, Spokane RiverHawks (Gonzaga), AZL Giants
TBA – Alex Burg#, Corvallis Knights (Washington State)

Washington Nationals
MLB – Nyjer Morgan, Kelowna Falcons (Walla Walla CC)
High A – Tommy Milone, Wenatchee AppleSox (USC), Potomac Nationals
Low A – A.J. Morris, Moses Lake Pirates (Kansas State), Hagerstown Suns
SS – Paul Applebee, Bellingham Bells (UC Riverside), Vermont Lake Monsters
SS – Clayton Dill, Kelowna Falcons (Missouri Baptist), Vermont Lake Monsters
SS – Sean Nicol, Wenatchee AppleSox (University of San Diego), Vermont Lake Monsters

Key:
SS – Class A Short-Season
R – Rookie League
TBA – To Be Assigned (#DL)