WCL Alums Sweep Big West Top Honors

Several WCL alums earned All-Big West, All-Pac-12 and All-WCC honors this past week. Former WCLers swept the Big West’s top awards as junior right-hander Thomas Eshleman, a former Klamath Falls Gem (2012), of Cal State Fullerton was named BWC Pitcher of the Year, ex-Gem (2013) outfielder Cameron Newell of UC Santa Barbara was named co-BWC Player of the Year and former Corvallis Knights shortstop (2013) Peter Van Gansen of Cal Poly was named the Big West’s best defender.

Ex-Wenatchee AppleSox (2014) catcher Joey Harris of Gonzaga was named the West Coast Conference’s Defender of the Year.

Alums honored:

All-Pac-12

Trever Allen, Arizona State (Bend Elks)
Johnny Sewald, Arizona State (Bellingham Bells)
Colby Woodsmansee, Arizona State (Bellingham Bells)
Drew Rasmussen, Oregon State (Wenatchee AppleSox)
James Kaprielian, UCLA (Wenatchee AppleSox)
Ty Moore, UCLA (Wenatchee AppleSox)

All-Pac-12 Honorable Mention

Channing Griffin, UCLA (Wenatchee AppleSox)
Luke Perisco, UCLA (Walla Walla Sweets)

First-Team All-Big West

Mikey Duarte, UC Irvine (Wella Walla Sweets)
Peter Van Gansen, Cal Poly (Corvallis Knights)
Robby Nesovic, UC Santa Barbara (Victoria HarbourCats)
Cameron Newell, UC Santa Barbara (Klamath Falls Gems)
Thomas Eshleman, Cal State Fullerton (Klamath Falls Gems)
Domenic Mazza, UC Santa Barbara (Cowlitz Black Bears)

Second-Team All-Big West

Jerry McClanahan, UC Irvine (Kelowna Falcons)
Peter Maris, UC Santa Barbara (Klamath Falls Gems)
Jordan Ellis, Cal Poly (Victoria HarbourCats)
Vince Fernandez, UC Riverside (Yakima Valley Pippins)
Shane Bieber, UC Santa Barbara (Cowlitz Black Bears)
Casey Bloomquist, Cal Poly (Corvallis Knights)
Justin Jacome, UC Santa Barbara (Medford Rogues)

All-Big West Honorable Mention

Joe Chavez, UC Riverside (Medford Rogues)
Kris Paulino, UC Irvine (Walla Walla Sweets)
Conner O’Neil, Cal State Northridge (Walla Walla Sweets)

First-Team All-WCC

Mitchell Gunsolus, Gonzaga (Wenatchee AppleSox)
Taylor Jones, Gonzaga (Wenatchee AppleSox)

Second-Team All-WCC

Cory LeBrun, Gonzaga (Wenatchee AppleSox)
Colton Waltner, San Diego (Kelowna Falcons)

All-WCC Honorable Mention

Derek Atkinson, San Francisco (Bellingham Bells)
Cody Lenahan, Portland (Corvallis Knights)
Aaron Barnett, Pepperdine (Victoria HarbourCats)
Connor Hofmann, San Francisco (Corvallis Knights)
Sean Watkins, LMU (Victoria HarbourCats)